Spain proxies for marketplace, property and search data

741K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Spain’s fibre and mobile networks: Movistar, Orange and MásMóvil, Vodafone and Digi. Residential from $1.69 and mobile from $2.19 per GB. Ask for Spain with -cc-es; static ISP and datacenter IPs can be ordered too.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs741K+

Spanish household connections in the pool, October 2026.

Cities in our sample27

Our 40-exit test on 26 October 2026 reached 27 cities in 11 regions.

City requests on target24 of 24

Every Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia and Seville request landed in that city, per ipinfo.io.

Region requests on target92%

22 of 24; both misses were Madrid requests placed in Salamanca.

Products

The four proxy types in Spain

ProxyIn SpainSessionPrice
Residential741K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, across SpainRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileSample exits on Digi, Orange, Movistar, MásMóvil and AvatelRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Spain

What Spanish IPs get used for

Spanish shoppers mix global marketplaces with home-grown names. In September 2026 Similarweb ranked amazon.es, aliexpress.com, elcorteingles.es, wallapop.com and chollometro.com as Spain’s five busiest shopping sites; idealista and Fotocasa lead property, InfoJobs leads job search and idealo.es leads price comparison. Prices, stock and listings from those sites are what most Spanish data projects gather.

Spain is also among the most phone-heavy web markets we serve. Mobile produced 68.18% of Spanish page views in September 2026 (StatCounter), against 59.85% in Germany. Google has 98.85% of mobile searches, while desktop users give Bing 12.23% and Yahoo 6.88%. Check mobile results and app flows first, then desktop for Bing and Yahoo. SERP checks explains the setup.

Coverage

Cities our Spanish exits came from

We sent 40 test sessions through the gateway on 26 October 2026 and let ipinfo.io place each exit. All 40 were in Spain, in 27 cities and 11 regions.

City (ipinfo name)RegionExits in the samplePadrón, 1 Jan 2025
MadridMadrid83,506,730
ValenciaValencia3840,792
SalamancaCastille and León3146,110
SevillaAndalusia2689,423
BarcelonaCatalonia21,731,649
ValladolidCastille and León1302,614
LleidaCatalonia1146,266
BilbaoBasque Country1351,124
PamplonaNavarre1209,094

Population: INE official municipal figures at 1 January 2025. Spain runs three time zones: Europe/Madrid for the mainland and the Balearics, Atlantic/Canary one hour behind, and Africa/Ceuta for Ceuta and Melilla, so a Las Palmas exit reports a different local hour. The five deck exits above measured 30 to 45 ms round trip to Frankfurt, where our gateway runs, on 26 October 2026.

Networks

Which networks Spanish homes and phones use

Four groups carry nearly every Spanish connection. MasOrange still announces Orange, MásMóvil, Euskaltel and R on separate ASNs, and only Digi and Movistar use IPv6 in any volume.

NetworkAccessASNShare of Spanish usersIPv6
Movistar (Telefónica)Fibre and mobileAS335228.5%17.5%
Orange (MasOrange)Fibre and mobileAS1247918.87%0.2%
DigiFibre and mobileAS5726912.92%40.8%
MásMóvil, Yoigo (MasOrange)Fibre and mobileAS1570412.69%0.2%
VodafoneFibre and mobileAS1243011.18%0.1%
Vodafone ONOCableAS67394.06%0.2%
AvatelFibreAS2008452.32%1.7%
Euskaltel (MasOrange)Basque CountryAS123381.55%0.1%
AdamoFibreAS356990.65%0.6%
R (MasOrange)GaliciaAS123340.61%0.3%
StarlinkSatelliteAS145930.4%54.1%

APNIC Labs, Spain tables of 24 to 26 October 2026. IP lookups print MásMóvil’s AS15704 under its registry name, Xtra Telecom. Of the 39 household exits placed in Spain in our sample, Digi had 8, Orange 8, Movistar 6, Vodafone 6, MásMóvil 6, Vodafone ONO 2 and three regional ISPs one each.

Local targets

Spanish sites teams follow

amazon.es

Marketplace offers

First in Spanish shopping traffic in September 2026. Prices, sellers and Prime delivery promises per listing.

ResidentialRotating
elcorteingles.es

Department-store ranges

Spain’s own department store ranks third among shopping sites. Follow assortment, discounts and price changes by category.

Residential
wallapop.com

Second-hand prices

Fourth in shopping traffic. Asking prices for used goods by category; keep sellers’ profiles and contacts out of your data.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
idealista.com · fotocasa.es

Property listings

Spain’s two biggest property portals, ahead of yaencontre and pisos.com. Listings, asking prices and rents, city by city.

ResidentialRotating
idealo.es · kelkoo.es

Comparison rankings

The leading Spanish price-comparison sites. How many shops list a product and where your offer sits.

Residential
carrefour.es · dia.es

Grocery prices

The two most visited Spanish grocery sites in September 2026. Basket prices and promotions over time.

Residential
infojobs.net

Jobs market

Spain’s top job site, ahead of Indeed. Vacancy counts and advertised pay by city and sector.

Residential
google.com · gl=es

Spanish search

Rankings with gl=es and hl=es from a Spanish exit, phone first. Location checks explained.

Residential

Public data only. Each site’s terms apply. Rankings: Similarweb, September 2026.

For developers

An exit in Seville, checked before use

Region and city follow -cc-es in the login. ipinfo.io names some cities in Spanish, so the check accepts both spellings.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
SPELLING = {"seville": "sevilla"}     # ipinfo uses the Spanish form

def spanish_exit(region, city, tries=5):
    names = {city, SPELLING.get(city, city)}
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-es-st-{region}-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-ttl-60:PASS@{GATE}"
        info = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=15).json()
        if info.get("city", "").lower() in names:
            return proxy, info        # reuse this proxy URL for up to 60 minutes
    return None, None

proxy, info = spanish_exit("andalusia", "seville")
print(info["ip"], info["city"], info["region"], info["org"])
# 37.135.XX.106 Sevilla Andalusia AS12479 Orange Espagne SA

Accepted values, in lowercase letters and digits: regions madrid, catalonia, andalusia, valencia, galicia, basquecountry; cities madrid, barcelona, valencia, seville, malaga, zaragoza, bilbao. Operator keys are limited to the US, the UK and Germany, so a Spanish login cannot pick Movistar or Digi; the lookup shows which network you got.

A Spanish quirk

LaLiga’s matchday IP blocks

On LaLiga matchdays Spanish household and mobile lines stop reaching IP addresses the league reports, along with every unrelated site that shares them.

A Barcelona court allows IP blocks

Commercial Court No. 6 of Barcelona (judgment 310/2024) let LaLiga and Telefónica Audiovisual Digital require Movistar, MasOrange, Vodafone and Digi to block whole IP addresses on matchdays, starting from 123 listed addresses and their successors.

The first blocks

OONI dates the first reported blocks to February 2025.

VPN providers ordered too

A commercial court in Córdoba granted LaLiga and its partner precautionary measures against NordVPN and Proton VPN, who must make the identified addresses unreachable from Spain.

OONI counts the damage

From January to June 2026, 7,441 IP addresses on 36 provider networks were blocked and 554,507 domains affected, 90.4% of them on Cloudflare. Telefónica applied the blocks most consistently; Digi intercepted TLS with a self-signed certificate.

A new season

Blocking came back with the 2026/27 season; Xataka counted a peak of about 550 blocked addresses on the opening night.

End of the authorisation

The court’s permission runs until Telefónica’s current rights deal ends with this season, bandaancha.eu reports.

Testing on matchdays

What the blocks mean for a Spanish exit

During a match a Spanish residential or mobile exit cannot open sites whose IP address is on the list, football or not, while the same request from France or Italy goes through. The volunteer project hayahora.futbol publishes the addresses its home probes find blocked, per operator, as text, JSON and DNS.

That makes a Spanish exit a handy test rig if you host behind a shared CDN: open your own site through Movistar, Orange, Vodafone or Digi exits during a match and see what Spanish customers see. If a target fails only on matchdays, run the job outside match hours instead of rotating through more exits. Our IPs are not for watching pirated football.

Market

Four groups on a fibre network

Spain is a fibre country. In August 2026, 91.5% of its 20.06 million fixed broadband lines were FTTH, cable was 4.3%, and the median fixed download reached 240.84 Mbps at the end of 2025 (Ookla, via DataReportal). Expect quick page loads from Spanish home exits.

By the CNMC’s August 2026 data, MasOrange held 35.3% of fixed broadband, Movistar 30.9%, Digi 14.8% and Vodafone 13.4%; Digi passed Vodafone in March 2026 after growing 27% in a year. In mobile, MasOrange had 40.5% of 63.8 million lines, Movistar 26.1%, Vodafone 18.8% and Digi 12.8%, and only 13.4% of lines were prepaid. Our mobile sample of 12 exits came from Digi (4), Orange (3), Movistar (2), Avatel, MásMóvil and Zinnia (1 each).

Data protection and blocking orders in Spain

Spain applies the GDPR together with Organic Law 3/2018 (LOPDGDD), in force since 7 December 2018, under which minors can consent to data processing from 14. The regulator is the AEPD. Personal data on a public page is still personal data, so keep Spanish projects to prices, stock, listings and rankings.

Law 25/2007 obliges operators to record the identity of every prepaid SIM buyer and to keep the IP address assigned to each connection for 12 months. The LaLiga orders bind ISPs and, since February 2026, two VPN providers; using a proxy in Spain is legal, while watching pirated football infringes copyright on any connection and is not something we support.

Not legal advice. More in our guide to the 2022–2026 rulings.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Spain proxy questions

A proxy that sends your traffic out through a Spanish IP address, so sites treat you as a visitor in Spain. Use one when the answer depends on being there: Amazon.es offers, idealista listings, Spanish search results or how your own site behaves on Spanish networks.

741K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. Household connections come and go, so the figure moves daily. There is no published mobile IP count for Spain.

Yes, where available, with -st-catalonia or -city-barcelona in the login. On 26 October 2026 all 24 city requests and 22 of 24 region requests were placed where asked by ipinfo.io; the two misses were Madrid requests that landed in Salamanca. Names outside the dashboard’s lists are rejected with 407.

Household and phone lines on Movistar, Orange, MásMóvil, Vodafone, Digi and smaller fibre operators such as Avatel. Network keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany, so you cannot ask for a Spanish operator by name; the ASN in each lookup tells you which one you got.

Residential with rotation for marketplace and property data. Mobile when you test apps or the mobile web, which is most Spanish traffic. A static ISP IP for a single Spanish address that stays the same for months.

Yes. The LOPDGDD and the GDPR apply to personal data you collect, and LaLiga’s court orders target ISPs and VPN providers rather than users. Stick to public data within each site’s terms. This is not legal advice.

You cannot tell who runs a free proxy, what it records or how it got its addresses, so keep logins and customer data away from them. Our IP checker shows the network and location of any exit, ours included.

Point your browser or tool at gate.aeonproxy.com:7000 and add -cc-es to your login; the Python tab above shows the code route. A free trial exists, and the pricing page shows its current terms. See the documentation for SOCKS5.

LaLiga can have Spanish ISPs block IP addresses on matchdays, and sites sharing those addresses, many on Cloudflare, go dark too. Retry after the match or check the address against the hayahora.futbol lists.

We have not tested a Canary Islands region key, so check the dashboard list, and confirm the region of any exit with a lookup before you rely on it. Remember the islands run an hour behind Madrid.

Mostly IPv4. Only 11.02% of Spanish users were IPv6-capable in October 2026 (APNIC); Digi (40.8%) and Movistar (17.5%) are the exceptions, while Orange, MásMóvil and Vodafone sit below 0.3%.

Keep exploring

Run your Spanish checks from a Spanish line.