Italy proxies for price checks on Amazon.it, Subito and Trovaprezzi

729K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on the lines Italian households use, TIM and WINDTRE to Fastweb + Vodafone and Iliad. Residential from $1.69 and mobile from $2.19 per GB. The country key is -cc-it; static ISP and datacenter IPs are on the order page.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs729K+

Residential addresses in Italy in the pool, October 2026.

Cities in our sample25

40 exits through our gateway on 26 October 2026 came out in 25 cities and 12 regions.

Region and city hits92%

22 of 24 region requests and 22 of 24 city requests were placed where asked by ipinfo.io.

Longest sticky session60 min

Hold one Italian exit for up to an hour, or take a new one on every request.

Products

Four proxy types for Italy

ProxyIn ItalySessionPrice
Residential729K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, spread across the countryRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileSample exits on WINDTRE, Iliad, Fastweb + Vodafone, TIM and DigiRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Italy

What teams check from Italian IPs

Italian online shopping runs through a short list of platforms. In March 2026 Amazon reached 36.1 million unique users in Italy, Temu 22.4 million, eBay 15.1 million and the classifieds site Subito 12.6 million, according to AGCOM’s analysis of Audiweb data; Trovaprezzi, the biggest price-comparison site, had 7.6 million. Sellers follow those pages for price, seller and stock changes, and they need an Italian address to see the Italian version.

Search is the second reason. Google takes 87.31% of Italian searches across devices (StatCounter, September 2026), but on desktop Bing has 13.46% and Yahoo 11.70%, so a Google-only desktop report misses a quarter of desktop searches. Phones generate 51.67% of page views, so track both. How we set up SERP checks.

Coverage

Where our Italian exits came out

In a sample of 40 exits through our gateway on 26 October 2026, placed by ipinfo.io, all 40 were in Italy, across 25 cities and 12 regions.

City (ipinfo name)RegionExits in the sampleResidents, 1 Jan 2026
MilanLombardy61,362,863
BariApulia5316,248
RomeLazio42,745,062
TurinPiedmont2855,654
NaplesCampania2905,050
Castellammare di StabiaCampania261,937
GenoaLiguria1566,247
SalernoCampania1125,323
CagliariSardinia1145,981
MontemurloTuscany119,169

Residents: ISTAT estimate for each comune at 1 January 2026. Targeting test the same day: 22 of 24 requests for Lombardy, Lazio, Campania or Piedmont landed in that region, and 22 of 24 for Milan, Rome, Naples or Turin in that city. The misses went to Varese, Biella, Milan (asked: Turin) and Brescia (asked: Naples). Check the exit when the city matters.

Networks

Italian broadband and mobile networks

Four groups, TIM, Fastweb + Vodafone, WINDTRE and Iliad, reach about four in five measured internet users in Italy. On IPv6 they could hardly be further apart.

NetworkAccessASNShare of Italian usersIPv6
WINDTREMobile and fixedAS126719.68%43.7%
TIMFixed: fibre and copperAS326918.08%0.8%
Fastweb + VodafoneMobile and fixed, ex-Vodafone networkAS3072216.5%3.4%
IliadMobile and fibreAS294479.75%18.2%
TIM mobileMobileAS162327.98%0.3%
FastwebFixed and mobileAS128747.04%35.8%
Sky WiFiFibreAS2102784.29%92.5%
EOLOFixed wirelessAS356122.03%1.0%
TiscaliFixed, incl. wirelessAS86121.51%8.0%
Enel FibraFibreAS2020981.4%1.1%
StarlinkSatelliteAS145930.48%67.5%

APNIC Labs, Italy tables of 24 to 26 October 2026. AS30722, Vodafone Italia’s old network, is now registered to Fastweb SpA. Of the 40 exits placed in Italy in our sample, TIM AS3269 had 11, Fastweb AS12874 6, AS30722 5, WINDTRE 5, EOLO 3, Tiscali, Iliad and Open Fiber 2 each, and four regional ISPs one each.

Local targets

Italian sites worth monitoring

amazon.it

Offers and sellers

Italy’s biggest shop by audience. Track price, seller count and the delivery promise on each listing.

ResidentialRotating
subito.it

Classified asking prices

Second in Italian shopping traffic in September 2026. Record prices and listing counts by category; leave sellers’ names and numbers out.

Residential
trovaprezzi.it · idealo.it

Comparison rankings

The two most visited Italian comparison sites. See where an offer ranks, how many shops carry a product and the lowest listed price.

ResidentialRotating
ebay.it

Resale values

Sold and live listings show what a product actually fetches second hand in Italy.

Residential
immobiliare.it · idealista.it · casa.it

Property listings

Italy’s top three property sites in September 2026. Asking prices and stock by city, to buy and to rent.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
lidl.it · esselunga.it · conad.it

Grocery promotions

Lidl, Esselunga and Conad lead Italian grocery traffic. Follow promotions and the price of a fixed basket week by week.

Residential
indeed.com · randstad.it

Job postings

Indeed, Jooble and Randstad lead Italian job search. Postings and pay ranges by city.

Residential
google.com · gl=it

Italian search

Rankings with gl=it and hl=it from an Italian exit, plus Bing for the desktop share. Location checks explained.

Residential

Public data only. Each site’s terms apply. Audiences: AGCOM Osservatorio 2/2026 (Audiweb panel, March 2026). Rankings: Similarweb, September 2026.

For developers

Ask for Milan, confirm it, keep it

Put region and city after -cc-it, confirm the exit with one lookup, then reuse the session for up to an hour.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"

def italian_exit(region, city, tries=5):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-it-st-{region}-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-ttl-60:PASS@{GATE}"
        info = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=15).json()
        if info.get("city", "").lower() == city:
            return proxy, info        # keep using this proxy URL for up to 60 minutes
    return None, None

proxy, info = italian_exit("lombardy", "milan")
print(info["ip"], info["city"], info["region"], info["org"])
# 151.64.XX.3 Milan Lombardy AS1267 WIND TRE S.P.A.

Values are the dashboard’s English names in lowercase letters and digits. Regions: lombardy, lazio, campania, piedmont, sicily, veneto, emiliaromagna. Cities: milan, rome, naples, turin, bologna, florence, palermo. ISP and carrier keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany, so an Italian login cannot ask for TIM or WINDTRE by name; read the network from the lookup instead.

An Italian quirk

Piracy Shield, and why some addresses fail only from Italy

Italy blocks pirated live streams inside its own networks. Rights holders file domains and IP addresses with AGCOM’s Piracy Shield platform, and Italian providers have 30 minutes to block them. From 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 the platform blocked 50,990 domain names and 6,657 IP addresses, AGCOM’s 2026 annual report says. The 2024 Omnibus decree extended the orders to VPN providers and public DNS resolvers wherever they are based, and Google now applies them in its public DNS and in search.

Shared infrastructure gets caught. On 19 October 2024 a report took out drive.usercontent.google.com, the host behind Google Drive downloads, until TIM, WINDTRE and Fastweb lifted the block overnight (Il Post). AGCOM later fined Cloudflare €14.2 million, 1% of its turnover, for not carrying out a Piracy Shield order.

An Italian exit sees Italy’s block list; an exit elsewhere does not. If your own site or CDN address fails only from Italy, look it up at blocchips.agcom.it, AGCOM’s public search, before you suspect the proxy.

Access

How Italian homes connect

Share of Italy’s 20.45 million fixed lines by technology, March 2026, from AGCOM.

Fibre to the cabinetFTTC: fibre to the street cabinet, copper for the last stretch39.7%
Fibre to the homeFastweb + Vodafone, TIM and WINDTRE sell most of it36.1%
Fixed wirelessEOLO, TIM, Fastweb + Vodafone, WINDTRE and Tiscali radio links13.3%
CopperRemaining DSL lines10.2%
OtherIncluding about 81,000 satellite lines0.6%

Fixed wireless grew 13% in a year to 2.73 million lines, and EOLO, its largest provider, supplied 3 of the 40 exits placed in Italy in our sample: an Italian home exit can be a rooftop radio link. The median fixed download was 96.32 Mbps at the end of 2025 (Ookla, via DataReportal), so allow Italian page loads some extra time.

Mobile Italy

A prepaid country with four networks

People in Italy used 78.9 million SIM cards in March 2026, and 91.3% of them were prepaid (AGCOM). Fastweb + Vodafone held 25.2% of those SIMs, WINDTRE 23.6%, TIM 22.3% and Iliad 16.1%, a point more than a year earlier. 5G covered 99.8% of the population in 2025.

Our mobile sample of 12 exits on 26 October 2026 came from WINDTRE (4), Iliad (3), Fastweb + Vodafone (3), TIM (1) and Digi (1). TIM keeps phones on its own AS16232, almost entirely IPv4; WINDTRE and Iliad carry phones and home lines on one ASN each, so the ASN alone does not say which an exit is.

Data protection and blocking rules in Italy

Italy applies the GDPR alongside the Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali (d.lgs. 196/2003, amended by d.lgs. 101/2018), enforced by the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali. In July 2026 the Garante fined Character.AI €158,000, holding that training on publicly available web data did not remove the duty to inform the people in it.

Law 93/2023 lets AGCOM order blocks by Italian ISPs and, since 2024, by VPN and public DNS providers abroad. Using a proxy or VPN is legal in Italy; watching pirated streams through one infringes copyright, and we do not support it. Prices, stock, listings and rankings are the safe material for Italian projects.

Not legal advice. More in our guide to the 2022–2026 rulings.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Italy proxy questions

It sends your request out through an Italian IP address, so a site answers as it would for a visitor in Italy. You need one whenever the answer depends on being there: Amazon.it prices, Trovaprezzi rankings, Italian search results.

729K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. A residential pool is a moving set of household connections, so the count changes from day to day. We do not publish a mobile IP count for Italy.

Yes, where available: add -st-lombardy or -city-milan to the login, using the dashboard’s names in lowercase letters and digits. In our test on 26 October 2026, 22 of 24 region requests and 22 of 24 city requests were placed where asked by ipinfo.io. A value outside the lists is rejected with 407.

From the networks Italian homes use: in our sample, TIM, Fastweb, the ex-Vodafone network, WINDTRE, EOLO, Tiscali, Iliad, Open Fiber and a few regional providers. You cannot ask for one by name, because ISP and carrier keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany.

Residential with rotation for prices, listings and rankings. Mobile to test an app or mobile site as an Italian phone user sees it. An ISP proxy when one account needs the same Italian address for months.

Yes. The GDPR still covers personal data you collect, and copyright law still covers pirated streams, whatever the connection. Public, non-personal data within each site’s terms is the safe ground. This is not legal advice.

A free list tells you nothing about who runs the server, what it logs or how the address was obtained, so never send a login or customer data through one. Whatever proxy you use, ours included, you can see its network and location with our IP checker.

Use gate.aeonproxy.com:7000 with your login plus -cc-it, in your browser’s proxy settings or in code as in the Python tab. The documentation covers SOCKS5 and sticky sessions. A free trial exists; the pricing page shows its current terms.

It may be on Italy’s Piracy Shield list, or share an IP address with something that is. Check the address at blocchips.agcom.it. The site’s own rules for Italian visitors are the other common cause.

Iliad’s AS29447 is registered under Scaleway SAS, the Iliad group’s cloud company, although the registry record describes it as Iliad Italia, so tools that read only the owner name can mislabel it. APNIC counts 9.75% of Italy’s measured users on it.

Round trip between the five exits at the top of this page and Frankfurt, where our gateway runs, was 26 to 37 ms on 26 October 2026. Server to server, Milan to Frankfurt takes about 17 to 21 ms (WonderNetwork, October 2026). The target site’s own response time comes on top.

Keep exploring

Check Italian prices from an Italian address.