Vietnam proxies for Shopee, TikTok Shop and the 34 new provinces

178K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on the three networks that carry almost every Vietnamese household and phone: Viettel, VNPT and FPT Telecom. Choose the country with -cc-vn, add a province or a city, and pay from $1.69 per GB for residential or $2.19 for mobile traffic.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs178K+

Vietnamese household addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Cities in one sample21

Distinct cities among 40 exits through our gateway on 26 October 2026, placed by ipinfo.io.

City hit rate62%

15 of 24 city-targeted exits landed in the city asked for; 14 of 24 province-targeted ones in the province.

Longest sticky session60 min

Hold one Vietnamese exit for up to an hour, or rotate on every request.

Products

Proxy types for Vietnam

ProxyIn VietnamSessionPrice
Residential178K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, mostly on VNPT, Viettel and FPT linesRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileCarrier exits; our 26 October sample came from VNPT, Viettel and MobiFoneRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Vietnamese IPs

Two platforms sell almost everything online

Vietnamese online retail is a two-horse race. Market-data firm Metric put 2025 sales on the four big platforms at VND 429.7 trillion (about US$16.4 billion): Shopee took more than 56% and TikTok Shop more than 41%, while Lazada and Tiki together fell to about 3%. In Similarweb’s September 2026 ranking of Vietnamese shopping sites, shop.tiktok.com sits second, right behind shopee.vn.

For price, voucher and seller monitoring that leaves two storefronts to watch, both full of local sellers and campaigns for Vietnamese buyers. Chợ Tốt leads classifieds and batdongsan.com.vn property. Temu is absent: the Ministry of Industry and Trade suspended it in December 2024 after it missed the registration deadline for foreign platforms.

Coverage

Where Vietnamese exits land

Vietnam has had 34 provinces and centrally run cities since 1 July 2025. The keys below are the ones our gateway accepts; populations are those the National Assembly published for the merged units.

Unit since July 2025Merged fromPopulation in Resolution 202Login key
Ho Chi Minh CityHo Chi Minh City, Bà Rịa–Vũng Tàu, Bình Dương14,002,598-st-hochiminh · -city-hochiminhcity
Hai PhongHải Phòng, Hải Dương4,664,124-st-haiphong · -city-haiphong
Dong NaiBình Phước, Đồng Nai4,491,408-city-bienhoa
Can ThoCần Thơ, Sóc Trăng, Hậu Giang4,199,824-st-cantho · -city-cantho
Da NangĐà Nẵng, Quảng Nam3,065,628-st-danang · -city-danang
HanoiNot mergedNot listed-st-hanoi · -city-hanoi

Through our gateway on 26 October 2026, ipinfo.io placed 14 of 24 province-targeted exits (58%) and 15 of 24 city-targeted ones (62%) where asked. Misses mostly fell in neighbouring units, and Da Nang requests missed most often, so check each exit. A 40-exit country sample covered 21 cities in 18 provinces, led by Hanoi (11) and Ho Chi Minh City (6).

Networks

Three networks carry nearly every Vietnamese user

Viettel, VNPT and FPT Telecom account for 96.4% of the users APNIC Labs measures in Vietnam. Our sample of 40 residential exits came from the same three networks, plus one MobiFone address.

NetworkAccessASNShare of Vietnamese usersIPv6Exits in our sample
ViettelMobile and fibreAS755242.2%68.6%15
VNPT (VinaPhone)Fibre and mobileAS4589932.9%56.9%18
FPT TelecomFibreAS1840321.3%69.2%6
MobiFoneMobileAS1314294.8%77.7%1
Viettel (second network)MixedAS240861.9%62.1%0
SCTVCableAS455431.1%29.7%0
VietnamobileMobileAS382470.3%0.3%0
CMC TelecomFibre, mostly businessAS459030.15%3.5%0

APNIC Labs, data to 25 October 2026; Vietnam overall is 64.5% IPv6-capable. Viettel and VNPT carry phones and homes under the same ASNs, so the ASN alone will not tell a handset from a fibre line. Networks exchange domestic traffic at VNIX, run by VNNIC: 50+ members, 480+ Gbps, seven connection points.

Local targets

Vietnamese sites teams collect public data from

shopee.vn

Prices and vouchers

Listing prices, shop vouchers and seller ratings on the marketplace with more than half of 2025 platform sales.

ResidentialRotating
shop.tiktok.com

TikTok Shop listings

Product pages, prices and shop counts on the platform with more than 41% of 2025 sales, second in Vietnamese shopping traffic.

ResidentialRotating
lazada.vn · tiki.vn

The smaller marketplaces

Assortment and price gaps against Shopee for brands that sell on all four platforms.

Residential
chotot.com · nhatot.com

Classifieds

Asking prices by category on the top classifieds site, and on nhatot.com, third in property traffic. Collect listing fields, never sellers’ names or numbers.

Residential
batdongsan.com.vn

Property listings

Asking prices and listing volumes by province, from the most visited Vietnamese real-estate site.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
topcv.vn · vietnamworks.com

Jobs and salaries

Postings and advertised pay on the two leading Vietnamese job boards.

Residential
bachhoaxanh.com

Grocery prices

Shelf prices from a grocery chain’s online store, third in Vietnamese shopping traffic in September 2026.

Residential
google.com · coccoc.com

Two search engines

Rankings on Google and on Cốc Cốc, the local engine with 5.92% of searches. SERP setup.

Residential

Rankings: Similarweb, September 2026, by category. Public, logged-out pages only; each site’s terms apply.

For developers

Ask for a Vietnamese city, then confirm it

Put the province or city into the login, look the exit up, and keep the session key while it matches.

import uuid, requests

GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"

def vn_exit(city_key, city_name, attempts=6):
    """Return a sticky proxy URL whose exit ipinfo.io places in city_name."""
    for n in range(attempts):
        login = f"ap_a1b2c3-cc-vn-city-{city_key}-sid-vn{uuid.uuid4().hex[:6]}-ttl-30"
        proxy = f"http://{login}:PASS@{GATE}"
        info = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json",
                            proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        if info.get("city") == city_name:
            return proxy, info          # same exit for up to 30 minutes
    return None, None

proxy, info = vn_exit("danang", "Da Nang")
print(info["ip"], info["city"], info["region"], info["org"])
# 14.236.XX.113 Da Nang Da Nang City AS45899 VNPT Corp

City keys our gateway accepts for Vietnam: hanoi, hochiminhcity, haiphong, danang, cantho and bienhoa. Province keys: hanoi, hochiminh (without “city”), haiphong, danang and cantho. Former provinces such as Binh Duong are refused with 407, and so is dongnai as a province key; use the Bien Hoa city key for that area. ISP and carrier keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany.

A Vietnamese quirk

63 provinces became 34, and the geolocation data followed

Region names in Vietnamese IP data changed in 2025. If your code matches province names, it needs the new ones.

Resolution 202 passed

The National Assembly merged 52 provinces and cities into 23 units and kept 11 as they were: 34 in all, down from 63.

New provinces take office

Bình Dương and Bà Rịa–Vũng Tàu joined Ho Chi Minh City; Quảng Nam joined Da Nang and Hải Dương joined Hai Phong. GeoNames, MaxMind’s place-name source, lists the 34 units from this date, without ISO codes.

MaxMind trims Vietnamese cities

MaxMind began leaving subdivision, city and postal fields empty more often for all of Vietnam, to cut false positives on networks whose users are spread nationwide.

New names in ipinfo and DB-IP

Both return the merged units, such as “Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC)”, “Da Nang City” and “Ninh Binh”; unchanged provinces keep accents and a suffix (“Thanh Hóa Province”). DB-IP places 73.2% of Vietnam’s IPv4 addresses in Hanoi and 15.7% in Ho Chi Minh City.

Phones and search

SIMs tied to faces, and a second search engine

Vietnam had 137 million cellular connections at the end of 2025 (GSMA Intelligence). Under Circular 08/2026 carriers check ID number, name, date of birth and face for new subscriptions; those still unverified on 15 June 2026 lost outgoing calls and texts. Our 12 mobile exits on 26 October 2026 came from VNPT (5), Viettel (4) and MobiFone (3).

MobiFone users are 77.7% IPv6-capable, and the network announces only 53,248 IPv4 addresses for the 2.6 million users APNIC estimates on it, so its phones share IPv4 addresses widely. Vietnamobile is almost pure IPv4 at 0.3% IPv6.

Google had 92.99% of searches in September 2026 and Cốc Cốc 5.92%, plus 5.49% of browser use (StatCounter). Phones produce 68% of page views, 40% of them on iOS. Zalo, the local messenger, reports 78.3 million monthly users.

Personal data and accounts in Vietnam

The Law on Personal Data Protection (No. 91/2025/QH15) took effect on 1 January 2026, with Decree 356/2025 and the Ministry of Public Security’s cybersecurity department (A05) as regulator. It prohibits buying and selling personal data. Decree 330/2026, in force since 19 August 2026, fines the unlawful collection of personal data by technical means VND 100–800 million, and cross-border transfer breaches can cost up to 5% of a company’s previous-year revenue.

Decree 147/2024, in force since 25 December 2024, lets only authenticated accounts post, comment or livestream on social networks, and authentication runs through a Vietnamese mobile number. An exit IP changes nothing there. Keep projects to public, logged-out pages and your own accounts, and leave names, phone numbers and other personal data out of what you collect.

Not legal advice. Our guide to recent scraping cases covers the case law elsewhere.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Vietnam proxy questions

An address in Vietnam that forwards your requests, so sites answer as they would a local visitor. Use one when the Vietnamese answer differs: marketplace prices and vouchers, local search results, ads aimed at Vietnam, or QA of your own app there.

178K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. A residential pool changes daily as households come and go. There is no separate count for mobile; in our 26 October sample, mobile exits came from VNPT, Viettel and MobiFone.

Yes, where available: add -st-hanoi, -st-hochiminh, -st-haiphong, -st-danang or -st-cantho for a province, or a city key such as -city-hochiminhcity or -city-bienhoa. In our sample of 24 per mode on 26 October 2026, ipinfo.io placed 58% of province-targeted and 62% of city-targeted exits where asked, so verify each exit first.

Bình Dương became part of Ho Chi Minh City on 1 July 2025 under Resolution 202/2025. Our gateway refuses former province names with 407, and geolocation databases now file those addresses under the new units.

Mostly VNPT, Viettel and FPT Telecom, the networks that carry 96.4% of Vietnamese users in APNIC’s data. In our 40-exit sample the split was VNPT 18, Viettel 15, FPT 6 and MobiFone 1. Network keys are not available for Vietnam; read the ASN of each exit instead.

Residential for prices and listings, rotating through household lines. Mobile for app and ad checks as a phone user sees them. A static ISP IP when one address must stay yours for weeks; the order page shows Vietnamese stock.

The rules that bite concern data and accounts: the 2026 law bans trading personal data, Decree 330/2026 fines collecting it by technical means, and Decree 147 ties posting to authenticated accounts. Prices, listings and rankings are the safe core. Not legal advice.

No. Since 25 December 2024 only accounts authenticated with a Vietnamese mobile number, or a personal ID number for people without one, can post, comment or livestream. The IP address has no bearing on that check.

Free lists are open proxies run by people you cannot identify. They can read or alter unencrypted traffic, vanish without notice, and are often hosting servers rather than homes. Compare any offered address with the network table above.

Use gate.aeonproxy.com:7000 with a login that contains -cc-vn, in a browser’s proxy settings, an extension or code; the Python tab above shows the code route. A free trial exists, and the pricing page shows its current terms.

The five exits at the top of this page measured 206 to 260 ms round trip between the exit and Frankfurt, where our gateway runs, on 26 October 2026. Since April 2025 the Asia Direct Cable, landing at Quy Nhơn, adds up to 50 Tbps of international capacity.

Keep exploring

See Vietnamese prices from a Vietnamese line.