Uruguay proxies for Mercado Libre, InfoCasas and Gallito, in pesos and dollars

39K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, in a country where Antel’s fibre carries 93.2% of fixed broadband and Antel, Movistar and Claro share the phones. Residential falls to $1.69 per GB with volume and mobile to $2.19. The login key is -cc-uy; to see which departments and cities are on offer, open the dashboard generator.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs39K+

Uruguayan home addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Fixed broadband on Antel97.2%

URSEC, 31 December 2025: 1,129,927 of 1,162,970 fixed services, with Antel fibre alone at 93.2%.

IPv6-capable users62.26%

First in South America in APNIC’s table for 30 October 2026. On Movistar the figure is 0.28%.

Longest session6 h

Add -sid- and -time- and a Uruguayan exit holds for 60 to 21600 seconds. Logins without them rotate per request.

Products

The four proxy types for Uruguay

ProxyIn UruguaySessionPrice
Residential39K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Uruguayan home linesRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileAntel, Movistar and Claro exits where the pool has them; the order page shows availabilityRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$3.99 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.99 per IP / month
Why Uruguay

Temu, Mercado Libre and dollar listings in Uruguay

Shopping

Temu and Mercado Libre at the top

Temu was the fifth most visited site in Uruguay in September 2026 and heads Similarweb’s Uruguayan shopping list. Mercado Libre is seventh overall and second in shopping; amazon.com is 39th.

Dollars

Cars and homes priced in U$S

On 31 October 2026 every car on the first page of Mercado Libre’s car section and all 21 Montevideo flats for sale on InfoCasas’ first results page carried dollar prices, while 19 of 21 rents were in pesos. InfoCasas converted at 40.191 pesos per U$S that day.

Neighbours

Argentine sites in the national top 50

Among all Uruguayan sites, infobae.com ranks 22nd and lanacion.com.ar 43rd, and aerolineas.com.ar leads the travel category ahead of booking.com.

Search

Google on phones, some Bing on desktops

In September 2026 Google handled 93.19% of Uruguayan searches and Bing 5.66%, though Bing fell to 0.81% on phones (StatCounter). Desktops produced 65.31% of page views. SERP proxies covers both engines.

Coverage

Montevideo, Canelones and the departments of the interior

Uruguay had 3,499,451 residents on 31 May 2023, census day. Montevideo department holds 37.2% of them and Canelones 17.4%, 54.6% together. Logins pick the country with -cc-uy; the departments and cities on offer show up in the dashboard generator.

Montevideo37.2%Montevideo locality 1,281,323
Canelones17.4%Las Piedras 61,292 · Pando 31,174 · El Pinar 27,105
Maldonado6.1%Maldonado 100,985 · Punta del Este 17,436
Salto3.9%Salto 112,527
Colonia3.9%Colonia del Sacramento 31,720
Paysandú3.5%Paysandú 79,457
San José3.4%Ciudad del Plata 39,416 · San José de Mayo 36,206
Rivera3.1%Rivera 82,602
Tacuarembó2.7%Tacuarembó 58,707

Population: INE, Censo 2023, departments adjusted for omission and localities from its Cuadro 11. INE counts Canelones’ coastal suburbs one by one, among them El Pinar, Lomas de Solymar (22,523) and Solymar (20,936). Lookups print departments as GeoNames does: Montevideo Department, Canelones, Salto Department. Piriápolis, Mercedes, Minas, Melo and Fray Bentos also appear among the places exits come from. A city name can differ from one geolocation database to the next; open the exit in our IP checker to see where it is placed.

Networks

Antel well ahead, then Movistar and Claro

APNIC Labs puts 87.07% of Uruguayan internet users on Antel’s network, 7.04% on Movistar’s and 3.83% on Claro’s, and no other access network reaches 0.3%. Antel’s home lines and phones share AS6057; the host name in a lookup separates them.

NetworkLinesASNShare of Uruguayan usersIPv6-capable
AntelFibre, fixed wireless and mobileAS605787.07%68.72%
MovistarMobileAS194227.04%0.28%
ClaroMobileAS116643.83%43.62%
TelemasLocal networkAS2738540.26%55.21%
TecnowindLocal networkAS202550.24%2.77%
TelstarLocal networkAS200020.24%0.04%
TractoralLocal networkAS2730020.21%65.67%
EnoralLocal networkAS2743130.12%0.00%
Monte CablevideoLocal networkAS2730040.04%97.94%

Users: APNIC Labs, 29 October 2026. IPv6: APNIC’s Uruguayan table to 30 October 2026. Starlink’s satellite network (0.36%) and hosting networks such as Cloudflare and M247 are left out. Carrier keys are a US, UK and German option; on a Uruguayan exit the ASN names the network and, on Antel, the host name shows the kind of line.

Mobile

Mobile subscriptions at the end of 2025

URSEC counted 4,932,915 mobile subscriptions on 31 December 2025. Where the pool has Uruguayan mobile exits, they come from phones on these three networks; check the order page for what is available.

Antel2,448,826 subscriptions; 799 of the 1,054 5G base stations50%
Movistar1,344,705 subscriptions; owned by Millicom since 7 October 202527%
Claro1,139,384 subscriptions23%

URSEC, Informe de Mercado de Telecomunicaciones, data to December 2025 (published July 2026). Of 3.89 million mobile broadband subscriptions, 38% had used a 5G network in the previous three months. Millicom, the group behind the Tigo brand, bought Movistar Uruguay for an enterprise value of USD 440 million.

Local targets

Uruguayan sites and the data on them

mercadolibre.com.uy

Marketplace

Seventh among all Uruguayan sites. Listing prices in pesos and the delivery terms each seller offers.

ResidentialRotating
autos.mercadolibre.com.uy · shoppingdeautos.uy

Used cars

Asking prices in US$ by model, year and mileage. Shopping de Autos is third in Similarweb’s vehicle list.

Residential
infocasas.com.uy

Property

52nd in Uruguay. Flats for sale in U$S and rents mostly in pesos, with the site’s own peso-dollar rate on the page.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
gallito.com.uy

Classifieds

Second among Uruguayan classifieds, with homes for sale and rent. Count listings and asking prices, not owners’ phone numbers.

ResidentialRotating
tiendainglesa.com.uy

Supermarket

89th in Uruguay. Groceries, drinks, frozen food, electronics and textiles; shelf prices by category.

Residential
uy.computrabajo.com

Jobs

computrabajo.com leads the Uruguayan job list. Vacancies by department and the board’s salary comparisons.

Residential
temu.com · amazon.com

Foreign stores

Fifth and 39th among Uruguayan sites. Prices and shipping costs quoted to a visitor in Uruguay.

ResidentialRotating
google.com.uy · gl=uy

Uruguayan search

Results for gl=uy and hl=es from a Uruguayan exit; run desktop queries on Bing too. Our guide to local rank checks.

Residential

Ranks: Similarweb, Uruguay, September 2026, from its free country and category lists and its site pages. Work on public, signed-out pages, under each site’s own terms.

For developers

Antel home line or Antel phone: read the host name

The login carries -cc-uy and a session. The script rejects any exit outside UY, then labels it: Antel home lines resolve to anteldata.net.uy host names and Antel phones to mobile.ancel.net.uy, while Movistar and Claro are named from the ASN.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# Country key only. Antel (AS6057) runs home lines and phones on one ASN, and
# ipinfo.io host names tell them apart: "...dialup.adsl.anteldata.net.uy" or "...dialup.mobile.ancel.net.uy"
NETWORK = {"AS6057": "Antel", "AS19422": "Movistar", "AS11664": "Claro"}

def line_type(geo):
    host = geo.get("hostname", "")
    if host.endswith("anteldata.net.uy"):
        return "Antel home line"
    if host.endswith("ancel.net.uy"):
        return "Antel mobile"
    return NETWORK.get(geo.get("org", "").split(" ")[0], geo.get("org"))

def uruguay_exit(want=None, tries=8):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-uy-sid-{sid}-time-21600:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                               # timeout: open a fresh session
        if geo.get("country") != "UY":
            continue                               # Claro's AS11664 also has Argentine ranges
        kind = line_type(geo)
        if want is None or kind == want:
            return proxy, geo, kind                # the same exit for up to 6 hours
    return None, None, None

proxy, geo, kind = uruguay_exit("Antel home line")
if proxy:
    print(geo["ip"], geo.get("city"), geo.get("region"), kind)
# region reads e.g. "Montevideo Department", "Canelones" or "Salto Department"

Pass "Antel mobile" to keep a phone line instead, or None for any Uruguayan exit. -time- counts seconds, 60 to 21600, and dropping -sid- gives each request a fresh exit. Network keys are for US, UK and German logins only.

A Uruguayan quirk

IVA on parcels from abroad since 1 May 2026

Uruguay rewrote its rules for postal and courier purchases in 2026. Whether a parcel pays IVA now depends on the country it comes from, and the reports give Temu, the fifth most visited site in Uruguay, as the example.

New rules reported

Montevideo Portal reports that the Executive has approved new rules for postal and courier shipments.

A record month

252,574 packages arrive from abroad, a record in the customs data.

IVA on many parcels

Purchases from countries with no trade agreement covering postal shipments pay IVA, every Temu order included. The duty-free allowance is US$ 800 a year for personal use, in three shipments, with packages of up to 20 kg.

Parcels drop 55.5%

112,355 packages, 55.5% fewer than in April (Ámbito, 16 June 2026).

Data protection, cybercrime and betting-site blocks in Uruguay

Ley 18.331 of 2008 protects personal data, and the URCDP, a unit of AGESIC with technical autonomy, enforces it with fines of up to 500,000 UI (article 35). Data from public sources may be processed without consent (article 9), but transfers to countries without adequate protection are prohibited outside listed exceptions (article 23). Leave sellers’ names and phone numbers out of what you copy from Uruguayan listings.

Ley 20.327, published on 25 September 2024, added cybercrimes to the Penal Code. Its article 297 BIS punishes accessing, interfering with, spreading, selling or handing over someone else’s digital information without authorisation or just cause with six to 24 months in prison. Under Decreto 366/017 the Dirección Nacional de Loterías y Quinielas orders unlicensed betting sites blocked, and URSEC passes the order to operators within 48 hours; those sites are not a supported use. No Uruguayan text we read deals with VPN or proxy use.

Not legal advice. Scraping rulings from 2022 to 2026 are collected in our guide to the court cases.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Uruguay proxy questions

It is an exit address on a Uruguayan network, most often an Antel line, so sites take you for a visitor in Uruguay. Mercado Libre and InfoCasas listings in pesos and dollars, Temu and Amazon prices for Uruguayan buyers and google.com.uy results all need one.

39K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. Homes going online and offline move that figure. Mobile exits are not counted separately: they appear on Antel, Movistar and Claro where the pool has them, and the order page shows current stock.

Logins choose Uruguay as a whole with -cc-uy, and the dashboard generator shows any departments and cities on offer, where available. You can also filter after connecting: ipinfo.io calls the capital’s department Montevideo Department, and Punta del Este is in Maldonado. Check each exit’s town in our IP checker, because databases disagree at city level.

Mostly Antel: APNIC places 87.07% of Uruguayan users on its network, and URSEC counts 97.2% of fixed broadband as Antel’s. Phones also run on Movistar and Claro, and small local networks such as Tecnowind and Telemas carry the rest. Sort exits by ASN, as network keys exist only for US, UK and German logins.

Both sit on AS6057, so look at the host name in the lookup. Home lines end in anteldata.net.uy, with “adsl” in the name although URSEC counted only 542 DSL services at the end of 2025; phones end in mobile.ancel.net.uy. The Python tab sorts exits this way.

Listings, prices and search results work well on rotating residential exits. For apps and mobile pages use mobile exits, and test Safari as well as Chrome: iOS had 33.95% of Uruguayan mobile traffic in September 2026. Your own accounts, within each platform’s rules, belong on a static ISP address; Uruguayan stock is on the order page.

The Uruguayan laws we read do not mention proxies or VPNs. Unauthorised access to someone else’s digital information is a crime under article 297 BIS of the Penal Code, added in 2024, and personal data falls under Ley 18.331. Not legal advice.

You cannot check who runs a free proxy, and that operator sees every request and password you send. Nearly every Uruguayan home line is on Antel’s AS6057, so a free “Uruguayan” proxy whose lookup shows a data centre is no home connection at all.

Any app or library that accepts an HTTP proxy works: host gate.aeonproxy.com, port 7000, user name ap_a1b2c3-cc-uy and your password. Adding -sid-mvd01-time-3600 holds one exit for an hour. The docs explain SOCKS5, and the free trial is described on the pricing page.

Cars and homes trade in US dollars. On 31 October 2026 the first results pages of Mercado Libre’s car section and of InfoCasas’ Montevideo flats for sale were priced in dollars throughout, while most rents were in pesos. Store U$S and peso prices in separate fields, or averages will mix the two.

Keep exploring

Check peso and dollar prices on Uruguayan sites from a local residential IP.