Ghana proxies for Jiji, Tonaton and meqasa prices in cedis

54K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on MTN, Telecel and AT, the three networks behind nearly every Ghanaian internet user, and on local ISPs such as Teledata and Vobiss. Residential costs $3.49 per GB, falling to $1.69 with volume; mobile goes from $3.99 to $2.19. Logins carry the country key -cc-gh, and the dashboard generator lists the regions and cities on offer.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs54K+

Ghanaian addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Mobile data subscriptions on MTN80.02%

NCA figures for July 2026: 24,646,152 of 30,800,194 mobile data subscriptions; Telecel had 16.10% and AT 3.88%.

IPv6-capable users1.97%

APNIC Labs, 30 October 2026, against 9.12% across Western Africa. MTN, Telecel and AT all sit at 0.05% or less, so expect IPv4.

Sticky sessions6 h

Sessions run from 60 to 21600 seconds, set with -time- after a -sid- key; without them, every request rotates.

Products

Four ways to get a Ghanaian address

ProxyIn GhanaSessionPrice
Residential54K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Ghanaian home and phone connectionsRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileMTN, Telecel and AT exits where the pool has them; the order page shows availabilityRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$3.99 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.99 per IP / month
Why Ghana

Classifieds, rents and electronics, priced in cedis

Ahrefs ranks Jiji 11th among all sites in Ghana by estimated search traffic (October 2026), with 98% of that traffic coming from Ghana. Jumia (35th) and Tonaton (92nd) are the other local shops in the national top 100, the news portal GhanaWeb is seventh, and Cars45 lists used cars.

Ghanaian sites write the cedi in more than one way: meqasa gives Accra’s average house rent as ₵49,967/month, while Telefonika and Compughana print prices such as GH₵8,990.00, so a price collector has to read both forms. On 31 October 2026 meqasa had 3,205 houses for rent in Accra, with a rent-period filter that runs from daily lets to 12 or 24 months.

Almost all Ghanaian search goes through Google: 96.78% of searches in September 2026 and 99.43% on phones (StatCounter). Phones produced 69.02% of page views that month, Android ran 70.76% of mobile traffic, and Opera, at 6.24%, was the third browser after Chrome and Safari. Rank tracking on google.com.gh is covered on the SERP proxies page.

Coverage

Greater Accra, Ashanti and the rest of Ghana’s 16 regions

Each region’s share of the 30,832,019 people counted at the census of 27 June 2021 (Ghana Statistical Service). Greater Accra and Ashanti hold 35.3% between them. The login sets the country, -cc-gh; for the regions and cities on offer, open the dashboard generator.

Greater Accra17.7%Accra, Tema, Ashaiman and Madina
Ashanti17.6%Kumasi and Obuasi
Eastern9.5%Koforidua and Nkawkaw
Central9.3%Cape Coast and Winneba
Northern7.5%Tamale and Yendi
Western6.7%Sekondi and Takoradi
Volta5.4%Ho, Hohoe and Aflao
Upper East4.2%Bolgatanga and Bawku

The eight smaller regions: Bono 3.9% (Sunyani), Bono East 3.9% (Techiman), Upper West 2.9% (Wa), Western North 2.9%, Oti 2.4%, North East 2.1%, Savannah 2.1%, Ahafo 1.8%. Lookups use GeoNames names without the word Region and spell Obuasi as Obuase. Where available, Ghanaian exits come from households and phones in Accra, Tema, Kumasi, Obuasi and Cape Coast, and from towns such as Tamale, Sekondi, Koforidua, Ho and Bolgatanga. In ipinfo.io lookups of one address from each of 29 MTN, Telecel and AT prefixes on 31 October 2026, 28 came back as Accra, so run each exit through our IP checker before trusting its town.

Networks

Three mobile operators, then a handful of small ISPs

APNIC Labs finds 95.67% of Ghanaian internet users on MTN’s network, 16.55% on Telecel’s and 1.19% on AT’s. No fixed or wireless ISP after them reaches 0.2%.

NetworkRegistered asASNShare of Ghanaian usersIPv6-capable
MTNScancom LimitedAS3098695.67%0.05%
TelecelGhana Telecommunications Company LimitedAS2961416.55%0.05%
ATAirtel Ghana LimitedAS370301.19%0.03%
3D Wireless Plus3D Wireless Plus LimitedAS3284940.16%0.10%
VobissVobiss Solutions LimitedAS3286590.14%0.05%
TeledataTeledata, GhanaAS350910.13%0.02%
Spectrum FibreBroadspectrum LimitedAS3287970.1%0.03%
Simba MediaSimba Media Ghana LimitedAS3287700.06%0.00%
MaxinetMaxinet BroadbandAS3291690.04%0.00%
TizetiTizeti Network Ghana LimitedAS3287170.03%0.13%

Users: APNIC Labs, 29 October 2026; the 88 rows add up to 119.56% because APNIC counts each network separately. IPv6: APNIC, 30 October 2026. Starlink, third with 4.70%, is a satellite service and is left out. There is no carrier key for Ghana (those exist for the US, the UK and Germany); the ASN of an exit tells you whether it is MTN, Telecel or AT.

Mobile

Mobile data subscriptions by operator, July 2026

Mobile data subscriptions reached 30,800,194 at the end of July 2026 (NCA). Where the pool has Ghanaian mobile exits, they run on these three networks; availability is on the order page.

MTN24,646,152 data subscriptions; 71.85% of the 43.5 million voice subscriptions in the first quarter80.02%
Telecel4,959,805 data subscriptions; 20.99% of voice16.1%
AT1,194,237 data subscriptions, down from 1,368,441 in January; 7.16% of voice3.88%

Fixed data had 225,456 subscriptions in July 2026, 52.28% with MTN and 47.59% with Telecel. Fibre broadband reached 273,095 subscriptions in the first quarter, 65.45% of them MTN’s (NCA bulletin, Q1 2026).

Local targets

Ghanaian sites and the data on them

jiji.com.gh

Classified ads

11th among all sites in Ghana. Listings and asking prices for vehicles, property and electronics; leave sellers’ names and numbers out.

ResidentialRotating
tonaton.com

A second classifieds board

92nd in Ghana. Compare an item’s asking price with Jiji’s.

Residential
jumia.com.gh

Marketplace prices

35th overall and third among Ghanaian shopping sites. Track listings and listed prices.

ResidentialRotating
meqasa.com

Rents and sale prices

Houses for sale, rent or lease, priced in cedis, with a rent-period filter. Track asking rents and sale prices.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
cars45.com.gh

Used-car prices

A used-car marketplace with 98.9% of its search visits from Ghana. Listed prices by make, model and year.

Residential
jobberman.com.gh

Vacancies

Job ads searchable by title, company and career level. Count openings per sector over time.

Residential
telefonika.com · compughana.com

Electronics prices

Phones and laptops in GH₵ from two shops whose search visits come almost entirely from Ghana. Track list prices per model.

ResidentialRotating

Ranks: Ahrefs’ list for Ghana, October 2026, by estimated organic search traffic. Collect only what a visitor sees without logging in, under each site’s terms.

For developers

Kumasi through the Ashanti region name

The login asks for Ghana with -cc-gh and a sticky session. The script drops any exit outside GH, keeps the first one ipinfo.io places in Ashanti, Kumasi’s region, and prints the brand in place of the registry name.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# Ghana takes the country key only. ipinfo.io prints networks by registry name,
# so map the ASN to the brand people know.
NETWORK = {"AS30986": "MTN", "AS29614": "Telecel", "AS37030": "AT", "AS37140": "AT"}

def ghana_exit(region=None, tries=8):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-gh-sid-{sid}-time-21600:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                          # no answer: open another session
        if geo.get("country") != "GH":
            continue                          # outside Ghana: never keep it
        if region is None or geo.get("region") == region:
            return proxy, geo                 # this proxy URL keeps the exit for up to 6 hours
    return None, None

proxy, geo = ghana_exit("Ashanti")            # Kumasi's region
if proxy:
    asn = geo.get("org", "").split(" ")[0]    # "AS29614 Ghana Telecommunications Company Limited"
    print(geo["ip"], geo.get("city"), geo["region"], NETWORK.get(asn, geo.get("org")))

Region names follow GeoNames: Greater Accra, Ashanti, Northern, Western North. -time- takes seconds from 60 to 21600, and a login with no -sid- part rotates on every request. Network keys are a US, UK and German option only, hence the ASN map for MTN, Telecel and AT.

A Ghanaian quirk

Why lookups still print Scancom, Airtel and Ghana Telecommunications

The three networks carry registry names that are not today’s brands. A Telecel exit reads Ghana Telecommunications Company Limited, sometimes with a vodafone.com.gh hostname; MTN reads Scancom Limited and AT reads Airtel Ghana Limited.

Vodafone Ghana becomes Telecel

After taking a 70% stake, Telecel Group replaced the Vodafone brand. The network is still AS29614 under its old registered name.

PPL Net is set up for AT

PPL Net Ghana Limited was created to take over AT’s assets and staff. PeeringDB lists AS37030 under that name.

AT customers on Telecel’s network

Tower company ATC Ghana shut down AT’s sites in August 2025 over unpaid debts. From 1 September, on the NCA’s instruction, Telecel carried AT customers under national roaming, which it called an interim measure in October 2025.

Three 5G bidders qualify

The NCA cleared MTN Ghana, Telecel and Goal Telecommunications to bid for 700 MHz, 2.3 GHz and 3 GHz spectrum.

Telecel gets 2.3 GHz lots

Telecel was awarded three of the five 2.3 GHz lots on offer, for its 5G rollout.

Data protection and electronic transactions law in Ghana

The Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) applies to processing of information that originates partly or wholly from Ghana (section 45), and a controller not incorporated in Ghana registers as an external company. Every data controller must register with the Data Protection Commission before processing personal data (sections 27 and 53); processing while unregistered is an offence, with a fine of up to 250 penalty units, up to two years in prison, or both (section 56). Section 21 allows indirect collection of data a person has deliberately made public, but registration still applies, so prices and listing counts are simpler to hold than sellers’ names and phone numbers.

Section 124 of the Electronic Transactions Act, 2008 (Act 772) makes it an offence to access or intercept an electronic record intentionally and without authority, punishable by a fine of up to 2,500 penalty units, up to five years in prison, or both. Neither act mentions VPNs or proxies, and we found no Ghanaian rule that registers, licenses or bans their use. The Gaming Commission has blocked unregistered online betting platforms, and betting sites are not a supported use.

Not legal advice. For court rulings on scraping, see our summary of cases from 2022 to 2026.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Ghana proxy questions

It is an address on a Ghanaian network, usually an MTN or Telecel line, that your requests pass through, so sites answer as they would a local visitor. That is what you need for Jiji and Tonaton listings, Jumia’s prices for buyers in Ghana, google.com.gh rankings or a check of your own site from Ghana.

54K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. The addresses belong to homes and phones that connect and disconnect, so the figure keeps shifting. Mobile has no separate count: mobile exits run on MTN, Telecel and AT where the pool has them, as the order page shows.

The logins shown here carry the country key, -cc-gh, and the dashboard generator lists the regions and cities on offer, where available. To keep to one region, filter on the region name ipinfo.io returns, such as Greater Accra or Ashanti; the Python tab does this for Ashanti. Lookups of addresses on MTN, Telecel and AT ranges nearly all return Accra, so confirm each exit’s town in our IP checker.

MTN, Telecel and AT carry almost every Ghanaian internet user in APNIC’s data, and the exits come from households and phones on those three networks, plus small ISPs such as Teledata, Vobiss and Maxinet. You cannot pick one by key outside the US, the UK and Germany, so sort exits by ASN: AS30986 is MTN, AS29614 Telecel, AS37030 AT.

That company is the registered holder of AS29614, which ran as Vodafone Ghana until the 2024 rebrand. Lookups print the holder, and some hostnames still end in vodafone.com.gh. MTN appears as Scancom Limited for the same reason.

AS37030 still has its own row in APNIC’s table with 1.19% of users, and the NCA counted 1,194,237 AT mobile data subscriptions in July 2026. From 1 September 2025 AT customers were carried on Telecel’s network under national roaming that the NCA ordered as an interim measure.

Most Ghanaian jobs, from Jiji listings to google.com.gh rankings, run on rotating residential exits. Choose mobile for app checks and phone layouts; phones produced 69.02% of Ghanaian page views in September 2026, mostly on Android. With an ISP proxy one static address stays yours for the rental, for your own accounts within each platform’s rules; the order page shows Ghanaian stock.

No Ghanaian law we found deals with VPN or proxy use as such. Accessing an electronic record without authority is an offence under section 124 of Act 772, and any personal data you collect falls under Act 843, which requires data controllers to register with the Data Protection Commission. Not legal advice.

You rarely know who runs a free proxy, and whoever does can read and keep what passes through it. A lookup at least shows the kind of line: Scancom, Ghana Telecommunications Company or Airtel Ghana in the org field means a Ghanaian phone or home connection, a hosting company a server. Do not sign in to accounts through one.

Any extension, app or script that takes an HTTP proxy works: host gate.aeonproxy.com, port 7000, username ap_a1b2c3-cc-gh and your password. Add -sid-acc01-time-1800 to the username for one exit held 30 minutes. SOCKS5 is in the docs, and the free trial’s current terms are on the pricing page.

Keep exploring

Jiji, Tonaton and meqasa prices in cedis, on MTN, Telecel and AT lines.