Kenya proxies for Jiji, Jumia and Kilimall data on Safaricom and Airtel lines

754K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Safaricom, Airtel, Wananchi, Poa and a long tail of fibre and wireless ISPs. Prices start at $1.69 per GB for residential and $2.19 for mobile. Add -cc-ke to the login for Kenya, then a county key or, where available, one of five city keys, Nairobi and Mombasa among them.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs754K+

Kenyan residential addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Towns in one sample9

In our 27 October 2026 sample, ipinfo.io placed exits in nine Kenyan towns across eight counties; Nairobi alone had 28.

County hits83%

20 of 24 county requests landed in the county asked, and 18 of 24 city requests in the town (75%), as ipinfo.io placed them.

Longest sticky session60 min

A login with a session key stays on one Kenyan exit for as long as an hour; otherwise each request rotates.

Products

Four proxy types for Kenya

ProxyIn KenyaSessionPrice
Residential754K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Safaricom, Airtel, Wananchi, Poa and local fibre ISPsRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileSafaricom and Airtel exits in our October sample of 12, next to other networksRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
What Kenyan IPs are for

Jiji and Jumia lead Kenyan shopping searches

In Ahrefs’ October 2026 ranking of Kenyan shopping sites by search visits, the classifieds site Jiji came first and the marketplace Jumia second. Two phone-price sites, PhonePlace Kenya and PriceInKenya, were third and fourth, Kilimall fifth and Amazon sixth.

Search is nearly all Google: 96.87% of Kenyan searches in September 2026 by StatCounter’s count, with Bing at 2.59%. A rank check needs a Kenyan address plus gl=ke (SERP setup).

Android accounted for 95.16% of mobile page views, but desktop still took 45.45% of all Kenyan page views that month. Opera held 16.85% of the browser market, second only to Chrome, so include it when you test how a Kenyan visitor sees a site.

Coverage

Nairobi, Mombasa and four more counties in our test

Kenya has 47 counties, and geolocation databases name most of them with the word County, as in Nairobi County. Our region keys use those names. At the 2019 census Nairobi had 4.4 million people and Mombasa, the second city, 1.2 million.

CountyPopulation, 2019 censusExits in our sample of 40Keys
Nairobi County4,397,07329-st-nairobicounty · -city-nairobi
Kiambu County2,417,7352No key; Ruiru is here
Nakuru County2,162,2021-st-nakurucounty · -city-nakuru
Mombasa County1,208,3333-st-mombasacounty · -city-mombasa
Uasin Gishu County1,163,1861-st-uasingishucounty · -city-eldoret
Kisumu County1,155,5741-st-kisumucounty · -city-kisumu

Populations: KNBS, 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census. County misses: a Mombasa County request came out in Kilifi County, two Kisumu County requests in Kakamega and Nakuru counties, a Nakuru County request in Nairobi. City misses: three Nakuru requests were placed in Eldoret, Nairobi and Limuru, one Mombasa request in Nairobi, and two Nairobi requests in Kakamega and Kitengela. Names refused with 407 that day: nairobi, mombasa, nakuru and kisumu as regions (all four work as cities), plus kiambu, kiambucounty and thika.

Networks

Safaricom first, then a long list of small ISPs

In APNIC’s estimate, Safaricom’s main network reaches 42.2% of Kenyan internet users and Airtel’s about a quarter. After them come cable, fibre, satellite and fixed-wireless networks with a few per cent each or less.

NetworkAccessASNShare of Kenyan usersIPv6In our sample
SafaricomMobile and fixedAS3377142.2%42.6%9
Safaricom, second ASNNot publishedAS370616.6%0.06%1
AirtelMobileAS3692624.8%0.05%3
Wananchi GroupFixedAS153993.9%0.07%3
StarlinkSatelliteAS145933.4%19.5%2
Unwired CommunicationsISPAS3284902.3%0.12%1
Jamii TelecommunicationsFixedAS368662.3%0.09%0
UUNET Kenya (MTN SA)Business ISPAS91292.3%0.04%0
Vijiji ConnectFixedAS3288562.2%0.04%1
Poa InternetHome internetAS3283310.9%0.07%3
SyokinetISPAS3282710.7%2.5%3
Telkom KenyaMobile and fixedAS124550.65%0.08%0
Savanna FibreFibreAS3295820.5%78.2%1

Share of users: APNIC Labs, 25 October 2026. APNIC estimates each network on its own, and in Kenya the estimates overlap (all 179 rows add up to more than the whole country), so they should not be summed. IPv6-capable share: APNIC’s Kenya table, 26 October 2026. Sample counts come from our 40 exits of 27 October 2026; read them as what we drew that day. Other exits came from small ISPs such as Mymanga, Novia East Africa, Safhome Fibre and Wavex.

Local targets

Where Kenyan listings and prices are

jiji.co.ke

Classified asking prices

First among Kenyan shopping sites by search visits in October 2026. Cars, phones and homes, each listing tied to a town. Keep to listing fields; sellers’ phone numbers are personal data.

ResidentialRotating
jumia.co.ke

Marketplace offers

Prices, discounts and seller counts per category on the second shopping site by search visits.

ResidentialRotating
kilimall.co.ke

The other marketplace

Fifth in the same ranking. Set its prices next to Jumia’s for the same product.

Residential
phoneplacekenya.com · priceinkenya.com

Phone prices

Third and fourth among shopping sites: handset and electronics prices in shillings.

Residential
property24.co.ke · buyrentkenya.com

Property listings

Homes for sale and rent, listed by town and estate.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
myjobmag.co.ke · brightermonday.co.ke

Jobs

MyJobMag ranked fifth among Kenyan jobs and education sites in October 2026. Count openings and read stated pay in Nairobi and other towns.

Residential
safaricom.co.ke

Operator bundles

Data and voice bundle prices from the largest operator, 26th among all Kenyan sites by search visits.

Residential
google.co.ke · gl=ke

Kenyan search

Rankings with gl=ke from a Kenyan exit. Rank-check guide.

Residential

Search-visit ranks: Ahrefs, October 2026. Public pages only, logged out; each site’s terms apply.

For developers

A Mombasa exit, kept only if it is in Mombasa

County keys carry the word county, as in -st-mombasacounty; city keys are plain town names, as in -city-mombasa. ipinfo.io answers “Mombasa” and “Mombasa County”, so the loop compares the town.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# region keys end in "county"; ipinfo.io city names are plain
WANT = {"nairobi": "Nairobi", "mombasa": "Mombasa", "kisumu": "Kisumu",
        "nakuru": "Nakuru", "eldoret": "Eldoret"}

def kenyan_exit(county, city, tries=6):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        login = f"ap_a1b2c3-cc-ke-st-{county}-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-ttl-60"
        proxy = f"http://{login}:PASS@{GATE}"
        geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        if geo.get("country") == "KE" and geo.get("city") == WANT.get(city):
            return proxy, geo      # reuse this proxy URL for up to 60 minutes
    return None, None

proxy, geo = kenyan_exit("mombasacounty", "mombasa")
print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"])
# 102.204.XX.199 Mombasa Mombasa County AS329621 Gawia Ltd

Towns were the weaker level in our 27 October 2026 test: 18 of 24 city requests landed where asked, and the six others came out in Eldoret, Kakamega, Kitengela, Limuru and twice in Nairobi. Each miss makes the loop open a new session and try again.

Access

Fibre and fixed wireless carry Kenya’s fixed internet

Fixed internet subscriptions by technology on 30 June 2026, from the Communications Authority of Kenya (CA). There were 2.84 million of them, 32.4% more than a year before, against 64.3 million mobile data subscriptions.

Fibre1,566,815 subscriptions, up 29.7% in a year55.2%
Fixed wireless1,030,770 subscriptions, up 42.9%36.3%
Cable modem204,747 subscriptions7.2%
Satellite27,695 subscriptions, up 54.4%1%

Copper DSL is down to 23 lines. Safaricom (36.1%), Jamii (19.1%) and Wananchi Group (10.4%) lead the fixed market, followed by Ahadi Wireless (9.5%), Poa Internet (8.8%) and Vilcom (6.6%).

A Kenyan quirk

Safaricom runs IPv6, Airtel hardly at all

APNIC measured 16.62% of Kenyan users as IPv6-capable on 26 October 2026, but the operators sit far apart: Safaricom’s main network, AS33771, at 42.6%, Airtel’s AS36926 at 0.05% and Telkom Kenya at 0.08%. An Airtel exit is an IPv4 address, and with so little IPv6 on that network, many phones probably share each public address (our reading of the figures; operators publish nothing on it).

On 30 June 2026 Safaricom held 69.8% of mobile SIM subscriptions to Airtel’s 26.8%, with three small operators under 2% each (CA). Of the 12 mobile exits in our 27 October sample, four were Airtel and two Safaricom; the other six were on fixed and business networks.

When we looked up 12 random Safaricom address blocks on ipinfo.io on 27 October 2026, ten were placed in Nairobi, and our own sample put 28 of 40 exits there. Outside the capital, confirm the town of each exit first.

Data protection and cybercrime law in Kenya

Kenya’s Data Protection Act, 2019, in force since 25 November 2019, is enforced by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC). Section 28 lets a controller collect personal data indirectly when it sits in a public record or the person deliberately made it public, but the purpose must be lawful, specific and explicitly defined. Section 18 requires registration above thresholds the Commissioner sets, and fines reach KES 5 million or 1% of the previous year’s turnover, whichever is lower (section 63).

The Computer Misuse and Cybercrimes (Amendment) Act, 2025, in force since 4 November 2025, lets the National Computer and Cybercrimes Co-ordination Committee order a website or app made inaccessible once it is proved to promote unlawful activities, and it defines unauthorised access to a computer system or data as computer misuse. Neither Act mentions proxies or VPNs, and we know of no other Kenyan rule on them. Stay on public, logged-out pages within each site’s terms.

Not legal advice. How courts elsewhere have ruled on scraping: our guide to the 2022–2026 cases.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Kenya proxy questions

An exit IP address in Kenya. With one, Jiji, Jumia and Kilimall show the shilling prices a Kenyan shopper sees, google.co.ke returns local rankings, and your own site can be tested from inside the country.

754K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. No count exists for Kenyan mobile IPs. The mobile login gave us 12 exits on 27 October 2026: four on Airtel, two on Safaricom and six on networks that mainly sell fixed and business lines (UUNET Kenya and Jamii).

Five counties and five towns have keys. Counties: -st-nairobicounty, -st-mombasacounty, -st-nakurucounty, -st-kisumucounty, -st-uasingishucounty. Towns, where available: -city-nairobi, -city-mombasa, -city-kisumu, -city-nakuru, -city-eldoret. Our 27 October 2026 test hit the county asked 20 times in 24 and the town asked 18 times in 24, by ipinfo.io’s placement. Kiambu County and Thika have no key.

That is how GeoNames and ipinfo.io spell Kenyan counties: Nairobi County, Mombasa County and so on. On 27 October 2026 the gateway refused -st-nairobi with a 407 and accepted -st-nairobicounty. For towns the plain name works, as in -city-nairobi.

Safaricom gave 10 of the 40 exits in our 27 October 2026 sample, spread over its two ASNs. Airtel, Poa Internet, Syokinet and Wananchi Group gave three each, Starlink, Mymanga and Novia East Africa two each, and other networks one apiece.

There is no key for that outside the US, the UK and Germany. You can still sort Kenyan exits by ASN once they arrive: AS33771 or AS37061 means Safaricom, AS36926 Airtel.

Kenya had 64.3 million mobile data subscriptions against 2.84 million fixed ones in June 2026 (CA), so mobile exits are the closer match for checking apps, mobile sites and ads; they cost $0.50 per GB more than residential at every tier. Rotating residential exits are enough for price and listing collection on Jiji, Jumia and Kilimall, and an ISP proxy gives your own accounts one static address for the whole rental.

Proxies and VPNs appear in neither the Data Protection Act nor the 2025 cybercrime amendment, and we found no other Kenyan rule on them. The Act still covers any personal data you collect, and unauthorised access to a computer system is an offence under the Computer Misuse and Cybercrimes Act. This is not legal advice.

A free proxy is someone else’s server, and whoever runs it sees every request you send. If you try one, look up its ASN first and never send a password through it.

Enter host gate.aeonproxy.com and port 7000 in your browser extension or HTTP client, then the login ap_a1b2c3-cc-ke (plus any county, city or session keys) and your password. The docs list every key. A free trial exists, and the pricing page shows the current terms.

Nairobi had 28 of the 40 exits in our sample, and geolocation databases lean the same way: 10 of 12 Safaricom address blocks we looked up on ipinfo.io were placed there. When the town matters, ask for a county or city and check the result.

Keep exploring

Start with a Nairobi exit, then work out through the counties.