Azerbaijan proxies for tap.az, turbo.az and bina.az listings

563K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Aztelekom, CityNet, KATV1 and Azeronline, fixed networks that reach about seven in ten Azerbaijani internet users. Residential costs from $1.69 per GB and mobile from $2.19. Put -cc-az in the login, then a city key where available: -city-baku, -city-ganja or -city-sumqayit.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs563K+

Azerbaijani home connections in the pool, October 2026.

City keys3

Baku, Ganja and Sumqayit, where available. Azerbaijan has no region key; the proxy generator in the dashboard lists every location on offer.

Longest session6 h

-time-21600 after a session key holds one Azerbaijani exit for 6 hours; values from 60 seconds work too. Without a key, every request gets a new IP.

Users on IPv60.39%

APNIC’s figure for Azerbaijan on 28 October 2026, against 43.93% worldwide.

Products

What each proxy type offers in Azerbaijan

ProxyIn AzerbaijanSessionPrice
Residential563K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Azerbaijani home linesRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileOn Azercell, Bakcell and Nar where the pool has exits there; the order page shows availabilityRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Local demand

Classifieds, car ads and property, priced in manat

Similarweb’s country ranks for September 2026 put the marketplace umico.az 11th among sites in Azerbaijan, the classifieds site tap.az 13th, Kontakt Home’s shop kontakt.az 16th, the car-ads site turbo.az 20th and the property portal bina.az 23rd. Each draws most of its visits from inside the country, from 77.11% for bina.az to 99.57% for umico.az.

tap.az and bina.az quote prices in manat (₼). Every tap.az ad names its town; the town list starts with Baku, Sumqayit, Khirdalan and Ganja and goes on to Quba and Lankaran, among others. bina.az opens on Baku with filters for district, metro station and landmark, and offers rentals in Sumqayit and Ganja as separate searches.

Google answers 97.37% of Azerbaijani searches, against 1.81% for Yandex and 0.67% for Bing (StatCounter, September 2026). Phones produce 65.57% of page views, 84.33% of them on Android, and Chrome has 78.32% of all browsing, so test mobile pages in Chrome on an Android phone first.

Coverage

Baku, Sumqayit and Ganja keys, and the towns without one

Azerbaijan had 10,262,400 people on 1 January 2026, 23% of them in Baku. Official statistics group the country into 14 economic regions, while geolocation databases use the 71 rayons and cities of GeoNames, so Baku, Sumqayit and Ganja are first-level regions of their own in a lookup. The gateway takes these three as city keys and has no region key for Azerbaijan.

CityPopulation, 1 Jan 2026Region in GeoNamesLogin key
Baku2,356,200Baki-city-baku
Sumqayit428,200Sumqayit-city-sumqayit
Ganja331,100Gǝncǝ (Ganja City)-city-ganja
Khirdalan195,900 (2025)Abşeron-cc-az
Mingachevir103,300Mingacevir City-cc-az
Nakhchivan98,100Nakhchivan-cc-az
Shirvan86,000Shirvan-cc-az
Yevlakh65,500 (2025)Yevlax City-cc-az
Lankaran51,600 (2025)Lankaran Sahari-cc-az

Population: State Statistical Committee; Khirdalan, Yevlakh and Lankaran as of 1 January 2025. Exits also come from rayons and towns beyond the three key cities, among them Absheron, Quba, Qusar, Shaki, Zaqatala, Tovuz, Salyan, Sabirabad, Barda and Goranboy. The dashboard generator lists what you can request; before you rely on the town of an exit, look it up in our IP checker.

Networks

Aztelekom, CityNet, KATV1: the networks behind Azerbaijani exits

By APNIC Labs’ estimate, five fixed networks reach about seven in ten Azerbaijani internet users. The state operator Aztelekom runs two of them; in ipinfo.io lookups on 29 October 2026, its AS28787 addresses came back in Baku and its AS8814 addresses in Ganja, Sumqayit and Yevlakh. The three mobile operators’ own networks reach 13.08% of users.

NetworkName in lookupsAccessASNShare of usersIPv6
Aztelekom, regionsAztelekom LLCFixedAS881418.63%0.05%
CityNetUninet LLCFixedAS3923216.39%0.05%
Aztelekom, BakuAztelekom LLCFixedAS2878715.68%0.06%
KATV1AG Telekom MMC.FixedAS5729310%0.05%
Azeronline"AZERONLINE LTD" JOINT ENTERPRISEFixedAS157239%0.05%
AzercellAzercell Telecom LtdMobileAS317216%0.05%
NarAzerfon LLCMobileAS427793.71%0.06%
SelnetSELNET LLCFixedAS2004463.39%0.08%
BakcellBAKCELL LLCMobileAS1978303.37%0.04%
EnginetENGINET LLCFixedAS602583.18%0.06%
Caspian TelecomCaspian Telecom LLCFixedAS2011672.03%0.07%

Share of users: APNIC Labs, 27 October 2026, 60-day average. The shares in APNIC’s Azerbaijan table add up to 104.5%, so read each one as an estimate. IPv6-capable share: APNIC, to 28 October 2026. Names in lookups: ipinfo.io, 29 October 2026. Smaller ISPs supply exits too, among them Alfanet, Azfibernet, Ultel, Sparktel, Fiberon and Araz Tech, registered at a Nakhchivan address.

Operators

Who runs Azerbaijan’s phone and home networks

The State Statistical Committee counted 10,989,700 mobile subscriptions in 2025, 107 for every 100 people, and 87.8% of them were prepaid. LTE covered 96% of the population. Azercell reports more than 5 million subscribers; the committee publishes no split by operator.

Bakcell and the internet provider CityNet belong to Azerconnect Group, which is part of NEQSOL Holding and says it has nearly 6 million customers. Nar is the brand of Azerfon LLC, the name lookups show. The state operator Aztelekom took in Baku Telephone Communication (Baktelecom), AzEvroTel and the Ganja and Sumqayit telecom units in a 2025 reorganisation.

Mobile exits run on Azercell, Bakcell and Nar where the pool has them, and the order page shows what is available. APNIC puts 13.08% of users on the three operators’ own networks, although phones produce 65.57% of page views. The gap may come from phones browsing over home Wi-Fi or from mobile traffic leaving through other networks; neither has been confirmed.

Local targets

Local sites, from tap.az to boss.az

tap.az

Classified ads

Asking prices in manat by category and town, without the sellers’ contact details. Ranked 13th in Azerbaijan.

ResidentialRotating
turbo.az

Car ads

Ads for new and used cars, 20th in the country: asking prices and how many cars are on sale.

Residential
bina.az

Homes to buy and rent

Asking prices, rents and daily lets by Baku district and metro station, with Sumqayit and Ganja rentals as separate searches.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
umico.az · birmarket.az

Marketplace prices

umico.az ranked 11th in September 2026 and now redirects to birmarket.az, whose title reads BIRMARKET (Umico) and claims more than 800,000 products, priced in manat.

ResidentialRotating
kontakt.az

Kontakt Home store

Kontakt Home’s online store, 16th in the country. Prices across its range.

Residential
boss.az

Job ads

Vacancies across Azerbaijan, sorted by industry; 108th among the country’s sites.

Residential
google.com · gl=az

Azerbaijani search

Rankings from an Azerbaijani exit with gl=az, on the engine behind 97.37% of local searches. SERP setup.

Residential

Public pages, logged out, under each site’s terms. Country ranks: Similarweb site pages, September 2026.

For developers

Python and cURL for Ganja, Baku and Sumqayit exits

City keys follow -cc-az in plain Latin letters. ipinfo.io names the matching regions Baki, Sumqayit and Gǝncǝ, and gives some Baku addresses a settlement such as Badamdar as their city, so the script checks the country and then the region.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# the region ipinfo.io prints for each city key; Ganja's is spelled with a turned e, as in GeoNames
REGION = {"baku": "Baki", "sumqayit": "Sumqayit", "ganja": "Gǝncǝ"}

def azerbaijani_exit(city, tries=6):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-az-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-time-21600:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                          # no answer: open a new session
        if geo.get("country") != "AZ":
            continue                          # the country is checked first
        if geo.get("region") == REGION.get(city):
            return proxy, geo                 # this URL keeps the exit for up to 6 hours
    return None, None

proxy, geo = azerbaijani_exit("ganja")
if proxy:
    print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"])
# org is the registered name: "AS39232 Uninet LLC" is CityNet, "AS57293 AG Telekom MMC." is KATV1

Accepted city keys: baku, ganja, sumqayit; Mingachevir, Shirvan and Lankaran have none. Operator keys exist only in the US, the UK and Germany, so tell Aztelekom (AS28787, AS8814), CityNet (AS39232), KATV1 (AS57293) and Azeronline (AS15723) apart by the ASN in the org field.

An Azerbaijani quirk

An IPv4 country where phones share addresses

Personal data rules in Azerbaijan

Personal data falls under the Law on Personal Data, No. 998-IIIQ of 11 May 2010, which the official legal register e-qanun.az lists as in force. In October 2025 the Electronic Security Service said it had drafted a new version, then under review; we found no record of its adoption.

Leave sellers’ names and phone numbers out of what you collect, and keep to prices, listings and rankings on pages anyone can open logged out, within each site’s terms. We found no Azerbaijani law or ministry act that bans or licenses the use of proxies or VPNs.

Not legal advice. How courts have ruled on scraping: our guide to the 2022–2026 cases.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Azerbaijan proxy questions

A proxy that sends your requests out through an address on an Azerbaijani network, so tap.az, bina.az and Google answer as they would a local visitor. You need one to collect manat prices and listings as buyers in Azerbaijan see them, or to check your own pages and search rankings from inside the country.

563K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. Home connections join and leave through the day, so the figure moves. Mobile IPs have no count of their own: mobile exits run on Azercell, Bakcell and Nar where the pool has them, and the order page lists current stock.

Yes, where available, with -city-baku, -city-ganja and -city-sumqayit. Azerbaijan has no region key, and Mingachevir, Shirvan and Lankaran have no city key; the dashboard generator lists every location on offer. Location databases disagree at city level, so check each exit in our IP checker before you rely on its town.

Lookups use two spellings. ipinfo.io prints the region as Baki and the city as Baku, the region as Sumqayit and the city as Sumgayit, and Ganja’s region as Gǝncǝ with a turned e. Some Baku addresses show a settlement such as Badamdar as their city. The keys use the plain forms baku, sumqayit and ganja.

Home lines on the networks most Azerbaijanis use: Aztelekom on AS28787 and AS8814, CityNet, KATV1 and Azeronline, which reach about seven in ten users between them by APNIC’s estimate, plus Selnet, Enginet, Caspian Telecom and smaller ISPs. Choosing a network by key is possible only in the US, the UK and Germany, so sort Azerbaijani exits by ASN.

Rotating residential exits suit classifieds, marketplace and search work. Mobile exits on Azercell, Bakcell or Nar cost $0.50 per GB more at every tier and are for app and phone-layout checks. For your own accounts, used within each platform’s rules, an ISP proxy gives one static address for the rental period; check Azerbaijani stock on the order page.

We found no Azerbaijani law or ministry act that bans or licenses proxies or VPNs. Personal data falls under Law No. 998-IIIQ of 2010, and each site’s terms apply to what you collect. This is not legal advice.

Some addresses that look Azerbaijani have no household behind them: APNIC’s Azerbaijan table lists Cloudflare’s WARP service with 0.22% of users. Whoever runs a free proxy can also read and keep what you send through it, and you rarely know who that is, so never send a password through one.

Hardly. APNIC counted 0.39% of users as IPv6-capable on 28 October 2026, and Aztelekom, Azercell and Azeronline announce no IPv6 routes. Plan and test for IPv4 visitors.

Enter gate.aeonproxy.com and port 7000 in your browser extension or HTTP client, with ap_a1b2c3-cc-az and your password as the login. A city key and a session key such as -sid-abc123-time-1800 go after the country code; the time is in seconds, up to 21600. The docs cover SOCKS5. A free trial exists, and the pricing page shows its current terms.

Keep exploring

Read tap.az and bina.az prices in manat from a Baku home line.