Uganda proxies for Jiji, Jumia and shilling car prices on Cars.co.ug

64K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on MTN and Airtel and on home ISPs such as Savanna Fibre, Tangerine and CanalBox. Residential traffic is priced from $3.49 down to $1.69 per GB by volume, mobile from $3.99 down to $2.19. Add -cc-ug to the login for a Ugandan exit; the dashboard generator shows which regions and cities can be chosen.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs64K+

Ugandan residential addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Users on MTN56.59%

APNIC Labs’ estimate for AS20294, 29 October 2026; Airtel’s AS37075 follows with 38.95%.

Page views from phones67.11%

StatCounter, September 2026; Android had 93.06% of mobile page views in the same count.

Sticky sessions6 h

Add -sid- and -time-21600 to hold one Ugandan address for six hours; without them each request gets another.

Products

Proxy types for Uganda, with prices

ProxyIn UgandaSessionPrice
Residential64K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Ugandan home, fibre and phone linesRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileMTN and Airtel exits where the pool has them; the order page shows availabilityRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$3.99 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.99 per IP / month
Why Uganda

Jiji and Jumia first, then cars and houses priced in shillings

Jiji and Jumia are the only shops among Uganda’s top 100 sites by estimated search traffic: Jiji is first in Ahrefs’ October 2026 shopping list and 55th overall, Jumia second and 75th. On 31 October 2026 Cars.co.ug listed 1,601 vehicles priced in shillings, 1,587 of them in Kampala, with a 2021 Land Cruiser at USh 260m. PropertyPro also prices in UGX: one listing on Entebbe Road in Bwebajja asked UGX 690,000,000.

In June 2026 the Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) counted 37.8 million mobile money subscriptions, nearly twice the 19.7 million mobile internet subscriptions.

Phones produced 67.11% of Ugandan page views in September 2026, and Google took 97.03% of searches to Bing’s 2.54% (StatCounter). Opera was second among browsers with 4.12%, ahead of Safari. For rank checks with gl=ug, follow the setup on the SERP proxy page.

Coverage

Kampala, the Central Region and the other three regions

Uganda counted 45,905,417 people at the census of May 2024, 1,797,722 of them in Kampala Capital City and 3,411,177 in Wakiso, the district around it. The login names only the country, -cc-ug; any regions and cities on offer are listed in the dashboard generator.

Central Region28.25%Kampala 1,797,722 · Nansana 692,478 · Kira 459,827 · Makindye-Ssabagabo 439,605 · Mukono 305,945 · Masaka 294,166
Western Region25.22%Mbarara 264,425 · Hoima 143,304 · Fort Portal 137,549
Eastern Region24.84%Mbale 290,414 · Jinja 279,184 · Soroti 134,199
Northern Region21.69%Arua 384,656 · Lira 245,132 · Gulu 233,271

Population: UBOS, National Population and Housing Census 2024, Final Report Volume I; municipality figures via citypopulation.de. Exits also come from towns such as Entebbe, Wakiso, Mukono and Iganga. Most of the random MTN and Airtel addresses we looked up on ipinfo.io on 31 October 2026 came back as Kampala; open an exit in our IP checker to see the town it reports.

Networks

MTN and Airtel, then the fibre ISPs of Kampala

APNIC Labs puts 56.59% of Ugandan internet users on MTN’s network and 38.95% on Airtel’s. Fibre and fixed-wireless ISPs follow, led by Savanna Fibre, Tangerine and CanalBox, which runs on GVA’s network.

NetworkHolder in lookupsASNShare of Ugandan usersIPv6-capable
MTNMTN UgandaAS2029456.59%0.04%
AirtelAirtel Uganda LimitedAS3707538.95%0.04%
Savanna FibreSavanna Fibre LimitedAS3294157.22%0.03%
TangerineTangerine LimitedAS371134.9%0.04%
CanalBoxGVA Cote d’Ivoire SASAS369243.74%51.44%
Simba FiberSimba Fiber Africa LimitedAS3287271.85%0.04%
Blue CraneBlue Crane Communications (U) LtdAS3281980.63%0.08%
WananchiWananchi Group (Kenya) LimitedAS153990.58%Not listed
RokeRoke Investments International LtdAS370630.39%0.05%

Shares: APNIC Labs’ table of 29 October 2026, whose estimates overlap, and the 45 rows add up to 119.90%. IPv6: APNIC, read 31 October 2026, when the country stood at 1.99%. Smaller ISPs such as Bandwidth and Cloud Services, Cheetahnet and East African Broadband Services hold under 0.5% each. Left out: the education network RENU (0.76%), government and bank networks, Starlink (0.19%) and Cloudflare (0.18%). Carrier and ISP keys are a US, UK and German option; in Uganda the ASN tells MTN from Airtel.

Phones

Handsets on Ugandan networks, June 2026

UCC counted 49.0 million active mobile subscriptions in the second quarter of 2026 and 58.9 million phones in its count of devices and terminals. MTN reported 25.4 million subscribers for January to June and Airtel 19.7 million customers; mobile exits run on those two networks where the pool has them, and the order page shows availability.

Feature phones24.8 million42.1%
Smartphones20.5 million34.8%
Basic phones13.6 million23.1%

UCC, Market Report for Q2 2026 (April to June). MTN had 12.6 million active data subscribers and Airtel 8.9 million data customers in their January to June 2026 results.

Local targets

Ugandan sites and the data on them

jiji.ug

Listings and prices

First among Ugandan shopping sites by estimated search traffic, 55th overall. Prices and listing counts per category, without sellers’ names or numbers.

ResidentialRotating
jumia.ug

Marketplace prices

Second in the same shopping list, 75th overall. Product prices per category.

ResidentialRotating
cars.co.ug

Car prices

Dealers’ and private sellers’ vehicles priced in USh, with a filter by town. Follow asking prices by model and year.

Residential
propertypro.co.ug

Houses and land

Sale and rental listings in UGX, from Kira Road to Entebbe Road; record asking prices per area.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
brightermonday.co.ug

Job ads

Openings grouped by level, with 184 mid-level and 108 senior roles on 31 October 2026. Count them by employer.

Residential
ugandairlines.com

Air fares

Uganda Airlines’ booking site, where the visitor chooses a market such as Uganda, Kenya, Burundi or the United Kingdom. Record fares per route in the Uganda market.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
mtn.co.ug

Home internet prices

WakaNET fibre from 110,000/= and a MiFi at 50,000/= on 31 October 2026. Plan and device prices over time.

Residential

Ranks: Ahrefs, Uganda, October 2026, by estimated organic search traffic. Use public pages only, without logging in, and keep to each site’s terms.

For developers

An exit in the Eastern Region, with its network named

Only -cc-ug and a session go into the login. The script checks the country field first, keeps opening sessions until ipinfo.io places an exit in the region you name, and swaps the holder in the org field for the brand, so a CanalBox line no longer reads as a company in Côte d’Ivoire.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# Uganda takes the country key only; region and network come from the lookup.
# Some Ugandan lines carry a foreign holder's name in the org field.
BRAND = {"AS20294": "MTN", "AS37075": "Airtel", "AS329415": "Savanna Fibre",
         "AS37113": "Tangerine", "AS36924": "CanalBox", "AS328727": "Simba Fiber"}

def ugandan_exit(region=None, tries=8):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-ug-sid-{sid}-time-3600:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                        # no answer: try a fresh session
        if geo.get("country") != "UG":
            continue                        # the country field decides, not the holder's name
        if region is None or geo.get("region") == region:
            return proxy, geo               # this proxy URL keeps the exit for one hour
    return None, None

proxy, geo = ugandan_exit("Eastern Region")
if proxy:
    asn = geo.get("org", "").split(" ")[0]
    print(geo["ip"], geo.get("city"), geo.get("region"), BRAND.get(asn, geo.get("org")))
# a CanalBox line reads "AS36924 GVA Cote d'Ivoire SAS" in the org field

Region names follow GeoNames: Central Region, Eastern Region, Northern Region and Western Region. -time- takes 60 to 21600 seconds; leave the session out and the address changes with each request.

A Ugandan quirk

Ugandan lines under foreign company names

CanalBox’s fibre, which reaches 3.74% of Ugandan users in APNIC’s estimate, runs on AS36924, registered to GVA Cote d’Ivoire SAS. Lookups print that name in the org field, and the same network announces addresses that ipinfo.io places in Kampala, Kinshasa, Abidjan, Cotonou, Lagos, Kigali, Libreville and Paris. On the Kampala addresses the country field reads UG.

Kenyan and Tanzanian holders appear as well: Wananchi Group (Kenya) Limited reaches 0.58% of Ugandan users, Simbanet (T) Limited 0.34% and Internet Solutions (Kenya) 0.02%.

MTN shares its addresses far more than Airtel. RIPEstat showed MTN announcing 26,880 IPv4 addresses on 31 October 2026 for the 7.36 million users APNIC estimates on its network, about 270 per address, while Airtel announced 817,152 for 5.07 million users, about six each. IPv6 is rare: 1.99% of Ugandan users overall, 0.04% on MTN and on Airtel, and 51.44% on CanalBox’s network.

Uganda’s data protection law, the Computer Misuse Act and blocking orders

The Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019 is enforced by the Personal Data Protection Office under NITA-U, which registers every person or body that collects or processes personal data (section 29). Personal data may be collected from a public record or from what a person has deliberately made public (section 11), and storing it abroad needs equivalent protection there or the person’s consent (section 19). Unlawfully obtaining or disclosing personal data carries up to 240 currency points or ten years in prison (section 35).

Section 12 of the Computer Misuse Act, 2011 makes intentional access to a program or data without authority an offence, punishable by up to 240 currency points or ten years; in March 2026 the Constitutional Court declared the 2022 amendment to that Act void. The Uganda Communications Commission directs operators to block services, and Facebook has been blocked in Uganda since 2021. UCC has warned that people who use VPNs to reach Facebook are not immune to legal action. On 18 January 2026 UCC directed the restoration of public internet access, which had been suspended around the general elections. Reaching a blocked service through our exits is not supported, and neither are betting sites, which the National Lotteries and Gaming Regulatory Board regulates.

Not legal advice. Scraping cases decided from 2022 to 2026: our court-case guide.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Uganda proxy questions

A Uganda proxy routes your requests through an address on MTN, Airtel or a Ugandan fibre ISP, and the sites you open see a visitor in Uganda. Use it for Jiji and Jumia prices, shilling car prices on Cars.co.ug, google.co.ug rankings and checks of your own pages from inside the country.

64K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. Mobile has no count of its own: mobile exits run on MTN and Airtel where the pool has them, and the order page shows what is available now.

The login on this page targets Uganda as a whole with -cc-ug, and the dashboard generator lists the regions and cities on offer, where available. Lookups place most Ugandan addresses in Kampala and disagree about smaller towns, so check each exit in our IP checker; the Python tab keeps only exits in the region you name.

Ugandan homes and phones on MTN and Airtel, which APNIC estimates reach 56.59% and 38.95% of users, and on fibre and wireless ISPs such as Savanna Fibre, Tangerine, CanalBox, Simba Fiber, Blue Crane and Roke. Network keys serve US, UK and German logins only, so read the ASN of each Ugandan exit.

Some Ugandan networks are registered to foreign companies. CanalBox’s Kampala fibre runs on AS36924, held by GVA Cote d’Ivoire SAS, and Wananchi Group (Kenya) Limited and Simbanet (T) Limited also serve Ugandan users. The org field shows the holder and the country field shows where the address is placed; filter on the country field.

Test on the network your audience uses, or on both. MTN reported 25.4 million subscribers for January to June 2026 and Airtel 19.7 million customers; the ASN tells them apart, AS20294 for MTN and AS37075 for Airtel. An MTN address is shared by far more users, about 270 against about six on Airtel, going by APNIC’s user estimates and the addresses each network announces.

For listings, prices and search results, rotating residential exits are enough. With 67.11% of Ugandan page views coming from phones, 93.06% of them on Android, mobile exits on MTN or Airtel suit app tests and phone layouts, at $0.50 more per GB than residential. An ISP proxy gives accounts you own, run within each platform’s rules, one static IP for the rental; check the order page for Ugandan stock.

No Ugandan law we read licenses or bans proxy or VPN use as such. UCC directs operators to block services and has warned that people who reach Facebook, blocked since 2021, through VPNs are not immune to legal action; using our exits to reach a blocked service is not supported. Personal data you collect falls under the Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019, and unauthorised access to a computer is an offence under the Computer Misuse Act. Not legal advice.

Whoever runs a free proxy can read and keep the traffic you send through it, logins included. Look up its ASN first: a Ugandan home or phone line belongs to MTN, Airtel or a local ISP, and anything else is likely a server.

In a browser extension, app or script, set the HTTP proxy to gate.aeonproxy.com on port 7000, with ap_a1b2c3-cc-ug as the user name and your password. Adding -sid-kla01-time-1800 holds a single exit for half an hour. The docs describe SOCKS5; the free trial’s current terms are on the pricing page.

Keep exploring

Check Jiji, Jumia and Kampala car prices from a Ugandan address.