Romania proxies for eMAG, OLX and Storia data, county by county

148K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Romanian home lines; 35 of the 39 Romanian exits in our 27 October test ran on Digi. Residential from $1.69 and mobile from $2.19 per GB. Ask for -cc-ro, then add a county or a city key.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs148K+

Romanian household addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Cities in our test17

The Romanian exits of our 27 October 2026 sample came from 17 cities in 16 counties and Bucharest, which had 9.

City requests on target22 of 22

ipinfo.io placed every Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca, Timișoara and Iași request in that city; county requests hit 23 times in 24.

Longest sticky session60 min

Sticky sessions hold one Romanian IP for up to an hour; without a session key, IPs rotate per request.

Products

Romanian IPs in four forms

ProxyIn RomaniaSessionPrice
Residential148K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Romanian home connectionsRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileExits on Vodafone, Digi and Orange in our October sampleRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Romania

Romanian shopping runs through eMAG and OLX

emag.ro was the most visited Romanian shopping site in September 2026 (Similarweb), followed by olx.ro, trendyol.com, publi24.ro and temu.com. Two of the five, OLX and Publi24, are classifieds sites where listings are filed by town; prices are in lei.

Search is almost all Google: 96.75% in September 2026, with Bing at 2.20% (StatCounter). Phones produced 55.59% of Romanian page views and Android ran 78.06% of the mobile ones; Samsung Internet alone had 3.43% of all browsing. Run phone checks before desktop ones, and pass gl=ro and hl=ro for local rank checks.

ANCOM’s Netograf tests for 2025 averaged 482 Mbps down on wired fixed connections and 68 Mbps on mobile, and 5.7 million fixed connections ran fibre all the way to the home or office at the end of the year.

Coverage

Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca and the other big cities

Romania has 41 counties and the capital. Geolocation data adds the word County to most of them, Cluj County and Timiș County for example, and leaves it off Bucharest, Ilfov and Dolj. Our region keys follow those names.

CityCounty as ipinfo names itRegistered residents, 1 Jan 2026Region keyCity key
BucharestBucharest2,108,049bucharestbucharest
IașiIași County370,437iasicountyiasi
Cluj-NapocaCluj County324,860clujcountyclujnapoca
TimișoaraTimiș County292,819timiscountytimisoara
ConstanțaConstanța County291,980constantacountyconstanta
BrașovBrașov County282,707brasovcountybrasov
CraiovaDolj278,599not testedcraiova

Population by registered address (domiciliu), INS, 1 January 2026; that count runs above the people who live in a city, and Bucharest had 1,713,832 usual residents the same day. The ilfov key covers the county around Bucharest. Of the 39 Romanian exits in our 27 October 2026 sample, placed by ipinfo.io, Bucharest had 9, Constanța 5, Voluntari in Ilfov, Timișoara and Sibiu 3 each, and Craiova, Oradea, Iași and Hunedoara 2 each.

Networks

One operator carries most Romanian homes

Digi held 74% of Romanian fixed connections at the end of 2025 by ANCOM’s count, and APNIC puts 62.77% of the country’s internet users on its AS8708. Orange follows with 14.75% and Vodafone with 12.19%, and the two former Telekom networks now carry their names in the registry.

NetworkAccessASNShare of Romanian usersIPv6In our sample
DigiFixed and mobileAS870862.77%45.3%35
Orange RomaniaMobile and fixedAS895314.75%23.8%1
Vodafone RomaniaMobile and cableAS1230212.19%5.7%1
Orange, ex-Telekom fixed networkFixed linesAS90501.86%0.07%0
Vodafone, ex-Telekom mobile networkMobileAS357251.02%0.14%0
Nextgen CommunicationsFixed linesAS481610.74%0.07%0
TV SAT 2002CableAS414960.16%0.05%1
RoEduNetResearch and educationAS26140.07%1.0%0

Share of users: APNIC Labs, 25 October 2026; IPv6-capable share: APNIC’s Romania table, 26 October 2026. The last column counts the 39 Romanian residential exits in our 27 October 2026 sample; the fifth network in it was Intersat, with one exit. Our 12 mobile exits came from Vodafone (7), Digi (3) and Orange (2). APNIC’s ranking also puts ZetServers (AS25198) fourth, with 6.64% of users.

Market

Digi, Orange and Vodafone at the end of 2025

Market shares from ANCOM, the telecoms regulator, for 31 December 2025 (published 22 June 2026). Romania had more than 7 million fixed internet connections and 22.3 million active mobile internet connections.

Digi, fixed internetShare of fixed connections74%
Orange, fixed internetShare of fixed connections15%
Vodafone, fixed internetShare of fixed connections10%
Digi, mobile internetAbout 35% of active connections35%
Orange, mobile internetAbout 35% of active connections35%
Vodafone, mobile internetShare of active connections21%

By active SIM cards Digi and Orange held about 34% each and Vodafone 24%. Four fixed connections in ten were gigabit, and 5G connections passed 5 million after growing 45% in a year.

Local targets

Romanian sites people collect public data from

emag.ro

Marketplace offers

Romania’s busiest shopping site in September 2026. Prices, sellers, stock and delivery dates per product.

ResidentialRotating
olx.ro

Classified prices

Second among shopping sites. Asking prices by category and town; skip names, phone numbers and photos of people.

Residential
publi24.ro

Second-hand market

Fourth in shopping traffic. Use listing fields only: the site is at the centre of the EU court case below.

Residential
compari.ro

Price comparison

The leading comparison site: shop counts, lowest prices and your position per product.

ResidentialRotating
storia.ro · imobiliare.ro

Homes for sale and rent

The two leading property portals. Asking prices and rents by city and neighbourhood.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
ejobs.ro · bestjobs.eu

Hiring data

The two leading job sites in Similarweb’s list. Vacancies by city, sector and seniority, and pay ranges where employers post them.

Residential
glovoapp.com

Delivery menus

First among Romanian restaurant and delivery sites. Pick an exit in the city whose menus and fees you compare.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
google.com · gl=ro

Romanian search

Phone and desktop rankings with gl=ro and hl=ro from a Romanian exit.

Residential

Public pages only, and each site’s terms still apply. Ranks: Similarweb, September 2026.

For developers

Ask for Cluj-Napoca, then confirm it

County keys keep the word county, as in -st-clujcounty; city keys drop spaces and hyphens, as in -city-clujnapoca. ipinfo.io answers with Romanian letters, and not always the same ones, so the check folds them away before comparing.

import requests, unicodedata, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"

def fold(name):
    # ipinfo writes Timişoara with a cedilla and Timiș County with a comma below: compare plain letters
    return unicodedata.normalize("NFKD", name).encode("ascii", "ignore").decode().lower()

def romanian_exit(county, city, want, tries=4):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-ro-st-{county}-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-ttl-60:PASS@{GATE}"
        geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=15).json()
        if fold(geo.get("city", "")) == fold(want):
            return proxy, geo      # the same exit stays behind this URL for up to 60 minutes
    return None, None

proxy, geo = romanian_exit("clujcounty", "clujnapoca", "Cluj-Napoca")
print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"])
# 128.127.XX.95 Cluj-Napoca Cluj County AS8953 Orange Romania S.A.

On 27 October 2026 all 22 city requests landed in the city asked. One of 24 county requests missed: a Cluj County request came back in Oradea, Bihor County. Keep the lookup in production code; it costs one small request.

A Romanian quirk

How the Telekom brand left Romania

Telekom’s Romanian fixed and mobile businesses passed to Orange, Vodafone and Digi in two deals, and the address registry now shows the result.

Orange buys into the fixed network

Orange Romania takes 54% of the fixed operator Telekom Romania Communications.

One Orange company

Orange Romania absorbs the fixed operator. The Orange Group holds 80% of the merged firm and the Romanian state 20%.

Telekom’s mobile arm is split

Vodafone Romania takes Telekom Romania Mobile Communications with its postpaid customers, Digi takes the prepaid business, and both gain spectrum and towers.

The registry follows

RIPE lists AS9050, the old fixed network, under Orange Romania and AS35725, the old mobile network, under Vodafone Romania; ipinfo prints those names on their addresses.

An exit labelled Orange can therefore sit on the former Telekom fixed lines (AS9050, 0.07% IPv6-capable in APNIC’s data) or on Orange’s own AS8953 (23.84%), so check the ASN as well as the name.

Personal data, classifieds and access rules in Romania

Romania applies the GDPR with Law 190 of 18 July 2018, and Law 506/2004 covers privacy in electronic communications. The regulator, ANSPDCP, published 34 sanction or fine notices in 2026 up to 16 October.

In December 2025 the EU Court of Justice ruled in Russmedia (C-492/23), a case about publi24.ro, that an online marketplace is a controller for the personal data in its ads, and that it must take security measures against such ads being copied and republished on other sites. Collect listing fields such as price, category and town, and nothing that identifies a person.

Article 360 of the Criminal Code punishes access to a computer system without right, with two to seven years where procedures, devices or programs restrict that access. We found no Romanian rule that licenses, registers or bans VPN or proxy use. Entering a protected system without permission is an offence under Article 360 on any connection, and we do not support it.

Not legal advice. What courts in other countries decided about scraping: our guide to the 2022–2026 rulings.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Romania proxy questions

It is an exit address on a Romanian network such as Digi, Orange or Vodafone. Use one when you need eMAG and OLX prices in lei, property listings or Romanian search results as a visitor in Romania gets them, or to test your own site from inside the country.

148K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. There is no published count of Romanian mobile IPs; our 12 mobile test exits on 27 October 2026 came from Vodafone, Digi and Orange.

Yes. Region keys: -st-bucharest, -st-ilfov, -st-clujcounty, -st-timiscounty, -st-iasicounty, -st-constantacounty, -st-brasovcounty. City keys, where available: -city-bucharest, -city-clujnapoca, -city-timisoara, -city-iasi, -city-constanta, -city-brasov, -city-craiova. In our 27 October 2026 test, ipinfo.io placed 22 of 22 city requests and 23 of 24 county requests where asked.

Region keys copy the names geolocation databases give Romanian counties, and those carry the word County. In our check cluj, timis and bucuresti were refused with a 407 error, while clujcounty, timiscounty and bucharest worked. City keys have no county part: clujnapoca, timisoara.

Mostly Digi, as you would expect from its share of homes: 35 of the 39 Romanian exits in our sample, with Orange, Vodafone, TV SAT 2002 and Intersat one each. There is no key for choosing Digi, Orange or Vodafone, since ISP and carrier targeting exists only in the US, the UK and Germany; filter on the ASN in each lookup instead.

Rotating residential exits fit eMAG, OLX and Compari collection. Our mobile test exits came from Vodafone, Digi and Orange, and they suit app and mobile ad checks. Choose an ISP proxy when the work needs one static Romanian address for the whole rental, such as your own accounts within each platform’s rules.

We found no Romanian rule against proxies or VPNs as such. The GDPR and Law 190/2018 apply to personal data you gather, and the Criminal Code punishes access to systems without right. This is not legal advice.

Treat one as an unknown server that can read and alter everything you send. Keep logins off it, and look up its network first: our IP checker shows what an address belongs to.

Enter gate.aeonproxy.com and port 7000 in your browser, extension or tool, with a login like ap_a1b2c3-cc-ro and your password, or use the code above. The documentation covers SOCKS5 and sessions. The pricing page shows the current free-trial terms.

It left the market in two steps. Orange absorbed the fixed operator on 1 June 2024, and on 1 October 2025 Vodafone took Telekom’s mobile company and postpaid customers while Digi took the prepaid ones. Old Telekom addresses now show Orange or Vodafone as the owner.

In our test ipinfo returned city names with cedilla letters (Timişoara, Constanţa) and county names with comma-below letters (Timiș County, Constanța County). They look the same but are different characters, so strip the marks before comparing, as the Python example does.

Keep exploring

Read Romanian prices from Romanian homes, one county at a time.