Norway proxies for FINN.no, Prisjakt and Norwegian.com, with Oslo, Bergen and Trondheim keys

Norwegian homes on Telenor, Altibox, Telia and regional fibre networks: 14K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. Residential traffic is priced from $1.69 per GB, mobile from $2.19. After -cc-no, add one of eight county keys, such as -st-vestland, or, where available, a city key such as -city-bergen.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs14K+

In the pool, October 2026, on Norwegian home connections.

County keys8

For eight of the 15 counties, Oslo and Akershus among them, next to seven city keys where available.

Sticky sessions6 h

Add -sid- and -time- to hold one Norwegian address for up to 6 hours; without them each request rotates.

Users on IPv655%

APNIC put Norway at 55.24% IPv6-capable on 28 October 2026, ahead of Finland and Sweden; Denmark stood at 27.26%.

Products

Norwegian exits by proxy type

ProxyIn NorwaySessionPrice
Residential14K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Norwegian home linesRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileExits on Telenor, Telia and Ice where the pool has them; the order page shows availabilityRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Norway

FINN.no, Prisjakt and two airlines

FINN.no is the sixth most visited site in Norway and leads Similarweb’s September 2026 rankings for both shopping and classifieds. Its front page splits into Torget, Jobb, Reise, Eiendom, Bil, Båt and MC: goods, jobs, travel, property, cars, boats and motorcycles on one domain. Like Sweden’s Blocket and Denmark’s DBA, it belongs to Vend.

Prisjakt comes first among price-comparison sites and third in shopping, behind FINN and Clas Ohlson, with Biltema fourth and amazon.com fifth. For air fares, norwegian.com and sas.no are the two busiest travel sites, ahead of booking.com.

Opera had 18.81% of Norwegian page views in September 2026, third after Chrome and Safari (StatCounter), so include it when you test how a page looks to Norwegians. Just over half of those page views, 51.59%, came from phones, and iOS ran 58.22% of mobile traffic. In search, Google had 89.15% and Bing 6.38%.

Coverage

Oslo, Bergen and Trondheim: cities, counties and keys

Norway’s 12 largest municipalities on 1 January 2026, with their counties. Akershus, around the capital, has more residents than Oslo itself, and the two together hold 26.3% of Norway’s 5,627,400 people. County keys: -st-oslo, -st-akershus, -st-vestland, -st-rogaland, -st-trondelag, -st-agder, -st-innlandet, -st-nordland.

MunicipalityCountyPopulation, 1 Jan 2026Keys
OsloOslo728,714-city-oslo · -st-oslo
BergenVestland294,860-city-bergen · -st-vestland
TrondheimTrøndelag218,460-city-trondheim · -st-trondelag
StavangerRogaland151,669-city-stavanger · -st-rogaland
BærumAkershus133,228-st-akershus
KristiansandAgder119,287-city-kristiansand · -st-agder
DrammenBuskerud106,013-city-drammen
AskerAkershus101,509-st-akershus
LillestrømAkershus96,771-st-akershus
FredrikstadØstfold86,243-city-fredrikstad
SandnesRogaland85,785-st-rogaland
TromsøTroms79,943No key

Population: Statistics Norway, table 07459. No county key was checked for Buskerud, Østfold, Vestfold, Telemark, Møre og Romsdal, Troms or Finnmark; the dashboard generator lists the regions on offer. Tromsø has no city key: the gateway answers 407 to the name. Exits also come from towns such as Ålesund, Haugesund, Tønsberg, Sandefjord, Skien, Porsgrunn, Moss, Lillehammer, Gjøvik, Bodø, Harstad and Alta. Lookups print Norwegian spellings, and now and then a Sami one, such as Snåase for Snåsa. Databases also disagree about towns, so confirm where an exit sits with our IP checker first.

Networks

Telenor, Altibox and Telia reach three in four Norwegian users

APNIC’s estimate for 27 October 2026 puts Telenor at 29.11% of Norwegian internet users, Altibox at 28.50% and Telia at 18.17%. Altibox and the mobile operator Ice both belong to Lyse, and lookups name both networks Lyse Tele AS.

NetworkLinesASNShare of Norwegian usersIPv6
TelenorHome and mobileAS211929.11%67.0%
Altibox (Lyse)FibreAS2969528.5%68.1%
TeliaHome and mobileAS2540018.17%54.4%
GlobalConnectHome and businessAS21164.73%7.5%
NTERegional, TrøndelagAS340873.36%67.2%
Ice (Lyse)MobileAS2039952.38%78.7%
NextGenTelHome broadbandAS156592.16%22.3%
OBOS NettFixedAS2113091.01%16.3%
EnivestRegionalAS351320.73%74.2%
SvorkaRegionalAS2062600.64%8.7%

User shares are APNIC Labs estimates for 27 October 2026, and the IPv6 column comes from its Norway table of 28 October 2026. APNIC also gives 2.61% of Norwegian users to AS214875, Altibox Danmark AS, whose address blocks geolocate to Denmark. Regional networks such as Tussa IKT, Teneo Digital, NEAS, Eltele, Sognenett, Hardanger Breiband, Modum Kabel-TV and VEV Romerike make up the long tail.

Home broadband

Fixed broadband by provider, end of 2025

Nkom, the communications regulator, counted 2,465,000 private broadband subscriptions at the end of 2025, equal to 94.4% of households. Fibre carried 77% of them and fixed wireless 7.7%. Shares are of private and business subscriptions.

AltiboxLyse’s fibre brand; 33.0% a year before33.6%
Telenor27.5% a year before26.6%
Telia16.7% a year before16.3%
GlobalConnectMost of its private subscriptions come through collective agreements6.4%
NextGenTelFixed broadband2.7%
OthersSmaller providers14.4%

Nkom, Ekomstatistikken, full year 2025 (13 May 2026). Collective agreements with housing co-ops cover 37.6% of private subscriptions. In mobile, Telenor held 40.4% of 6.12 million subscriptions, Telia 32.8%, Lyse with Ice 17.1% and Unifon 2.1%.

Local targets

Norwegian sites and what to collect

finn.no

Marketplace and classifieds

Sixth among all Norwegian sites. Asking prices and listing counts in Torget, Bil, Båt and Eiendom, by area; seller contact details stay out.

ResidentialRotating
prisjakt.no

Price comparison

Leads the comparison category, ahead of prisradar.no. The lowest price and how many shops list each product.

ResidentialRotating
clasohlson.com · biltema.no

Retail catalogues

Second and fourth in Norwegian shopping traffic, and Clas Ohlson leads the marketplace list. Prices and stock across both ranges.

Residential
elkjop.no

Electronics

Prices and campaign offers by category; elkjop.no is 45th among all sites in Norway.

Residential
oda.com

Online groceries

Oda, Norway’s most visited grocery site, asks for an address before it promises delivery, so product prices are the part to collect.

Residential
norwegian.com · sas.no

Air fares

The two most visited travel sites in Norway. Fares quoted to a visitor in Norway, route by route.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
hybel.no

Rentals

Asking rents and listing counts by town, from the site at the top of Similarweb’s Norwegian property ranking.

Residential
google.no · bing.com

Norwegian search

Rankings with gl=no and hl=no from a Norwegian exit, plus Bing for its 6.38%. SERP proxies.

Residential

Similarweb, Norway, September 2026. Collect public pages only, logged out, under each site’s terms.

For developers

A Bergen exit, kept only when the lookup says Bergen

City keys are town names in lowercase; county keys use the counties of 2024 in plain letters, so Trøndelag becomes trondelag. The loop reads the country before the town.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# city key -> county key; Drammen (Buskerud) and Fredrikstad (Østfold) have city keys only
COUNTY = {"oslo": "oslo", "bergen": "vestland", "trondheim": "trondelag", "stavanger": "rogaland",
          "kristiansand": "agder", "drammen": None, "fredrikstad": None}

def exit_in(city, seconds=21600, tries=6):
    county = COUNTY.get(city)
    for _ in range(tries):
        login = "ap_a1b2c3-cc-no" + (f"-st-{county}" if county else "") + f"-city-{city}"
        login += f"-sid-{uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]}-time-{seconds}"
        proxy = f"http://{login}:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=15).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                          # timed out: the next try is a new session
        if geo.get("country") != "NO":
            continue                          # country first, before any town
        if geo.get("city", "").lower() == city:
            return proxy, geo                 # same exit until the session ends
    return None, None

proxy, geo = exit_in("bergen", seconds=3600)  # one hour; 21600 is the 6-hour maximum
if proxy:
    print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"])  # Altibox and Ice both print as Lyse Tele AS

Accepted county keys: oslo, akershus, vestland, rogaland, trondelag, agder, innlandet, nordland. City keys: oslo, bergen, trondheim, stavanger, kristiansand, drammen, fredrikstad. Operator keys are offered in the US, the UK and Germany only; here the org field tells you whether you got Telenor (AS2119), Telia (AS25400) or Lyse (AS29695 for Altibox, AS203995 for Ice).

A Norwegian quirk

Fifteen counties since 2024, and the old names fail

Norway has had 15 counties since 1 January 2024. Viken split into Østfold, Akershus and Buskerud, Vestfold og Telemark into Vestfold and Telemark, and Troms og Finnmark into Troms and Finnmark (Statistics Norway). GeoNames and ipinfo.io use the new names, and the keys follow them.

Older location lists still offer Viken. The gateway answers 407 to Viken and to Vestfold og Telemark as region names; for the old Viken area, ask for -st-akershus, or for the Drammen and Fredrikstad city keys in Buskerud and Østfold.

Bærum, Asker and Lillestrøm, three of Norway’s ten largest municipalities, are in Akershus, and ipinfo.io places Telenor addresses around the capital in Akershus towns such as Lysaker, Sandvika and Skui. When any address near the capital will do, -st-akershus is a second option next to -st-oslo.

Personal data, IP records and gambling blocks in Norway

The GDPR is Norwegian law through § 1 of the Personal Data Act (personopplysningsloven, LOV-2018-06-15-38), in force since 20 July 2018. Datatilsynet supervises it, and appeals go to Personvernnemnda. A seller’s name or phone number in a FINN ad counts as personal data, public or not, so keep collection to prices, listings and rankings.

Since 1 January 2025 the Electronic Communications Act (ekomloven) has required providers to keep, for twelve months, the data that tie a public IP address and a time to a subscriber, with port numbers where several subscribers share one address. Destination data may not be kept, and disclosure is limited to the police and prosecution for serious offences (§§ 3-13 and 3-14). We know of no Norwegian rule that licenses or bans VPNs or proxies.

Under § 32 a of the Gambling Act, Lotteritilsynet can order internet providers to block the domain names of gambling sites aimed at Norway without a Norwegian permit; its decision of 19 February 2026 covered 134 sites. Using AeonProxy to reach a blocked site is not supported.

Not legal advice. Court cases on scraping, 2022–2026.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Norway proxy questions

A Norway proxy sends your requests out through an address in Norway, so sites treat you as a local visitor. Use one to collect FINN.no and Prisjakt prices, compare fares on norwegian.com and sas.no, read Norwegian Google and Bing results, or test your own Norwegian site.

There are 14K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, and the count moves as households connect and disconnect. Norwegian mobile IPs have no published count: mobile exits use Telenor, Telia and Ice wherever the pool has them, and current availability is on the order page.

Yes, where available. County keys: -st-oslo, -st-akershus, -st-vestland, -st-rogaland, -st-trondelag, -st-agder, -st-innlandet, -st-nordland. City keys: -city-oslo, -city-bergen, -city-trondheim, -city-stavanger, -city-kristiansand, -city-drammen, -city-fredrikstad. Geolocation databases often disagree about towns, so check each exit in our IP checker.

No. Viken was split into Østfold, Akershus and Buskerud on 1 January 2024, and the gateway refuses it as a region name with 407, as it does Vestfold og Telemark. Use -st-akershus, or -city-drammen for Buskerud and -city-fredrikstad for Østfold.

Telenor, Altibox and Telia reach three in four Norwegian users in APNIC’s estimate; GlobalConnect, NTE, Ice and NextGenTel come next, then regional networks such as Enivest, Svorka, Tussa IKT and Eltele. The exits are Norwegian homes and phones on these networks. Operator keys exist only in the US, the UK and Germany, so none of these can be named in a Norwegian login.

Lyse owns both brands and holds both networks: AS29695 for Altibox fibre and AS203995 for Ice. IP lookups print the holder’s name, so Lyse Tele AS is the normal answer for either, and Nkom reports Ice’s mobile figures under Lyse as well.

Collect FINN.no, Prisjakt and search data through rotating residential exits. Choose mobile, on Telenor, Telia or Ice, for app and phone-page checks, since phones produce just over half of Norwegian page views. An ISP proxy is a static address billed by the month, for your own accounts within platform rules; whether Norwegian ones are in stock is shown on the order page.

We know of no Norwegian law that licenses or bans proxies or VPNs. The GDPR applies through the Personal Data Act, internet providers keep IP-address records for twelve months, and gambling sites without a Norwegian permit are blocked. Each site’s terms bind you as well. This is not legal advice.

A free proxy can read and keep everything you send through it, and its owner is usually unknown. If its address belongs to a hosting network, such as CDNEXT or M247, both listed in APNIC’s Norwegian table, it is a data-centre machine. Run any address through our IP checker, and never log in to anything through such a service.

Use gate.aeonproxy.com and port 7000 as an HTTP proxy, with the login ap_a1b2c3-cc-no and your password, in a browser extension, a scraper or any HTTP library. County, city and session keys are added to the login, as in the Python example. The pricing page has the current terms of the free trial.

Keep exploring

See Norwegian prices and fares as a visitor in Norway does.