Nepal proxies for Daraz, Hamrobazaar and Merojob data

465K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on WorldLink, Nepal Telecom, Dish Media Network, Vianet and the other networks Nepali households use. Prices start at $1.69 per GB for residential and $2.19 for mobile. The login takes -cc-np for Nepal, then a province key such as -st-bagmatiprovince or a city key such as -city-pokhara, where available.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs465K+

Addresses on Nepali home connections in the pool, October 2026.

City keys5

Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and Butwal where available. Three of the seven provinces have keys too.

Longest sticky session6 h

One Nepali exit can stay on your session for 6 hours with -time-21600 after a session key, or for as little as 60 seconds. With no key, the address changes on every request.

Users on IPv660.16%

Above the world figure of 43.93%, by APNIC Labs’ count for 28 October 2026.

Products

Proxy types with Nepali exits

ProxyIn NepalSessionPrice
Residential465K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Nepali home linesRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileNcell and Nepal Telecom exits where the pool holds them; current availability on the order pageRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
What Nepali IPs are for

Daraz, Hamrobazaar and the job boards, in rupees

Nepal’s tenth most visited site in Similarweb’s September 2026 figures is the marketplace daraz.com.np, and 89.89% of its traffic comes from inside the country. The classifieds site Hamrobazaar, with vehicles, property and electronics, ranks 55th, and the job boards Merojob and Kumarijob 69th and 140th. Listings are priced in Nepali rupees, written Rs. or NPR.

Foodmandu delivers food in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan and Butwal. It charges Rs. 50 for the first 2 km and Rs. 25 for each kilometre after that, plus a convenience fee on orders under Rs. 500. Kathmandu, Pokhara and Butwal each have a city key.

Phones produced 65.09% of Nepali page views in September 2026, and almost a quarter of mobile page views came from iPhones (iOS 24.93%, nearly four times its share in Bangladesh). Safari took 14.38% of all browsing to Chrome’s 77.84%, enough to keep an iPhone in any Nepali mobile test. Google answered 95.79% of searches and Bing 3.18% (StatCounter).

Coverage

Kathmandu, Pokhara and the seven provinces

Share of Nepal’s 29,164,578 people by province at the 2021 census (National Statistics Office). Highlighted provinces have a key. The keys follow GeoNames, which mixes Province and Pradesh: -st-bagmatiprovince, -st-gandakipradesh, -st-lumbiniprovince.

Bagmati Province21%Kathmandu (-city-kathmandu) and Bharatpur (-city-bharatpur); Lalitpur, printed Pātan in lookups, has no key
Madhesh21%Birgunj and Janakpur; no province or city key accepted
Lumbini Province17.6%Butwal (-city-butwal) and Nepalgunj
Koshi17%Biratnagar (-city-biratnagar), Itahari and Dharan; no accepted province key
Sudurpashchim Pradesh9.2%Dhangadhi; no key checked
Gandaki Pradesh8.5%Pokhara (-city-pokhara)
Karnali Pradesh5.8%Birendranagar; no key checked

Population: NSO, Nepal Statistical Year Book 2025; Kathmandu district alone had 2,041,587 people. Towns by province: GeoNames. ipinfo.io puts 470,297 of Nepal’s 601,463 IPv4 addresses in Kathmandu (78.19%), 27,272 in Pokhara, 20,080 in Bharatpur, 14,025 in Biratnagar and 10,345 in Butwal. The gateway’s lists do not hold “Koshi Province”, “Province 1” or “Madhesh Province”, or Lalitpur and Birgunj as cities; for provinces without a key, the dashboard generator lists what is on offer. Look up each exit’s town in our IP checker before you depend on it.

Networks

WorldLink first, then Nepal Telecom, Dish Media Network, Ncell and Vianet

APNIC Labs puts 35.92% of Nepali internet users on WorldLink’s network. It serves them from 74,752 IPv4 addresses, far fewer than Ncell’s 199,680, and 86.49% of its users are IPv6-capable.

NetworkASNShare of Nepali usersIPv6-capableIPv4 addresses (ipinfo)
WorldLinkAS1750135.92%86.49%74,752
Nepal TelecomAS2375213.87%32.87%111,616
Dish Media NetworkAS1399229.69%78.22%5,632
Ncell (mobile)AS385658.24%71.04%199,680
VianetAS456508.22%68.74%15,104
Subisu CablenetAS40076.39%54.69%25,600
WebsurferAS245504.47%26.91%19,456
Classic TechAS559152.14%62.89%7,424

Share of users: APNIC Labs, 27 October 2026; IPv6: APNIC’s 30-day table to 28 October 2026; IPv4 holdings: ipinfo.io, 29 October 2026. The estimates overlap: APNIC’s 103 Nepali networks add up to 112.58%, so read each figure on its own. Next come CG Communication (3.09%), Techminds (3.03%), WiFi Nepal (2.49%), Sajilo Net (2.19%) and Fiberworld (2.02%). ipinfo.io lists two mobile carriers in Nepal, Ncell and “Namaste / NT Mobile / Sky Phone”. The National Statistics Office counted 29,313,705 mobile subscriptions, 25,636,942 4G subscriptions and 3,219,391 fibre lines in mid-July 2025. In September 2025 the government blocked 26 social platforms, among them Facebook, WhatsApp and YouTube, and lifted the ban on 9 September 2025.

Local targets

Where Nepali prices, ads and jobs are listed

daraz.com.np

Marketplace prices

Rupee prices and discounts per category. Similarweb names Hamrobazaar, Gadgetbyte Nepal and SmartDoko among its competitors.

ResidentialRotating
hamrobazaar.com

Classifieds

55th in Nepal. Asking prices for vehicles, property and electronics, in NPR; keep sellers’ names and phone numbers out.

ResidentialRotating
merojob.com · kumarijob.com

Job ads

Two job boards, 69th and 140th in Nepal, each with more than 90% of its visits from inside the country; collect vacancy counts by category.

Residential
foodmandu.com

Food delivery

Delivers in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan and Butwal. Menus and distance-based delivery fees, read from an exit in the city you are checking.

ResidentialSticky 30 min
nepalhomes.com

Property listings

A smaller portal, 1,972nd in Nepal by visits. Property asking prices and listing numbers.

Residential
google.com · gl=np

Nepali search

Google takes 95.79% of searches in Nepal and Bing 3.18%. Check rankings with gl=np from a Nepali exit. Rank-check guide.

Residential

Ranks: Similarweb’s site pages, September 2026. Public, logged-out pages only, under each site’s terms.

For developers

A Butwal exit, matched without diacritics

Province and city keys follow -cc-np. ipinfo.io writes some towns with diacritics, Butwāl for Butwal and Pātan for Lalitpur, so the check folds the name to plain letters before comparing it with the key. Biratnagar has a city key but its province, Koshi, has no accepted one, and the code sends that city on its own.

import requests, uuid, unicodedata
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# city key -> province key; Koshi, Biratnagar's province, has no accepted key, so that city goes alone
PROVINCE = {"kathmandu": "bagmatiprovince", "bharatpur": "bagmatiprovince",
            "pokhara": "gandakipradesh", "butwal": "lumbiniprovince", "biratnagar": None}

def folded(name):
    # ipinfo.io prints some towns with diacritics: "Butwāl" -> "butwal"
    ascii_name = unicodedata.normalize("NFKD", name).encode("ascii", "ignore").decode()
    return "".join(ch for ch in ascii_name.lower() if ch.isalnum())

def nepali_exit(city, tries=6):
    province = PROVINCE.get(city)
    place = (f"-st-{province}" if province else "") + f"-city-{city}"
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-np{place}-sid-{sid}-time-21600:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                      # no answer: open a new session
        if geo.get("country") == "NP" and folded(geo.get("city", "")) == city:
            return proxy, geo             # country first, then the town; keep this URL up to 6 hours
    return None, None

proxy, geo = nepali_exit("butwal")
if proxy:
    print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"], geo["timezone"])
# region prints as Lumbini Province, timezone as Asia/Kathmandu (UTC+05:45)

Province keys: bagmatiprovince, gandakipradesh, lumbiniprovince. City keys: kathmandu, pokhara, bharatpur, biratnagar, butwal. Only US, UK and German exits can be chosen by network, so the org field is how you tell WorldLink (AS17501) from Nepal Telecom (AS23752).

A Nepali quirk

Nepal keeps its clocks at UTC+05:45

Privacy Act, 2075 (2018): consent before collection

Nepal’s data-protection law is the Privacy Act, 2075 (2018), Act No. 14 of 2075, in force since 18 September 2018. Collecting personal or family data needs the person’s consent (section 12(2)), and details of health, property and income, employment, family or politics may not be published or handed on without it (section 12(4)). Addresses, phone numbers, email addresses and citizenship or passport numbers all count as personal information (section 2).

The Act creates no regulator. The government prosecutes some offences; for the others, the person affected goes to the District Court within three months (section 30). Penalties reach three years in prison, a fine of up to 30,000 rupees, or both (section 29). We found no Nepali rule aimed at VPNs or proxies. Collecting a seller’s name or phone number from an ad would need the consent section 12(2) requires, while prices, listings and vacancy counts fall outside the Act.

Not legal advice. For how courts have treated scraping, see our 2022–2026 case summary.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Nepal proxy questions

You get an exit address on a Nepali network such as WorldLink or Nepal Telecom. Daraz and Hamrobazaar then show their rupee prices and listings as people in Nepal see them, and you can check Nepali rankings or how your own site loads there.

465K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. For mobile, check the order page: it shows which Ncell and Nepal Telecom exits the pool holds, and Nepali mobile IPs have no separate count.

Three provinces and five cities have keys, where available: -st-bagmatiprovince, -st-gandakipradesh and -st-lumbiniprovince, and -city-kathmandu, -city-pokhara, -city-bharatpur, -city-biratnagar and -city-butwal. No province key is known for Koshi, Madhesh, Karnali or Sudurpashchim; the dashboard generator shows everything on offer. Databases name Nepali towns differently, so confirm each exit’s town in our IP checker.

Province 1 and Province 2 are the old numbered names of Koshi and Madhesh, and some location lists still use them. None of “Province 1”, “Koshi Province” and “Madhesh Province” is in the gateway’s lists. The dashboard generator shows which regions are on offer. Biratnagar, in Koshi, has a city key: -city-biratnagar.

WorldLink first: it has 35.92% of Nepali internet users in APNIC Labs’ estimate, ahead of Nepal Telecom, Dish Media Network, Ncell and Vianet, with Subisu and Websurfer next. Network keys exist only in the US, the UK and Germany. For Nepal, sort exits by ASN: AS17501 is WorldLink, AS38565 Ncell.

Nepal’s networks lean towards IPv6: APNIC counted 60.16% of Nepali users as IPv6-capable on 28 October 2026, with WorldLink at 86.49% and Ncell at 71.04%. Nepal Telecom, at 32.87%, has the least IPv6 of the large networks, so an IPv4-only line is most likely there or on a smaller ISP such as Websurfer or Techminds. A lookup through the exit shows which kind of address a site saw.

UTC+05:45 all year, with no daylight saving; the IANA name is Asia/Kathmandu. That puts Nepal 15 minutes behind Dhaka and 15 minutes ahead of India. Give schedulers and daily reports the zone name, since a rounded offset puts them a quarter of an hour out.

Daraz prices, Hamrobazaar listings and the job boards need nothing more than rotating residential exits. Mobile exits fit app and mobile-page checks, and phones produced 65.09% of Nepali page views in September 2026. Mobile costs $0.50 per GB more than residential at every tier. A static ISP proxy suits your own accounts, used within each platform’s rules, and Nepali stock is shown on the order page.

We found no Nepali rule aimed at proxies or VPNs. The Privacy Act, 2075 (2018) requires consent to collect personal data and punishes breaches with up to three years in prison or a fine of up to 30,000 rupees. Leave people’s details out of what you collect. This is not legal advice.

The person running a free proxy sees your traffic, and you have no way to check who that is. Nor is a free Nepali exit always a home line: ipinfo.io counts 22,550 hosting IPs in Nepal, plus two VPN services with Nepali addresses. Test any exit in our IP checker before use.

Your browser extension, app or HTTP library needs host gate.aeonproxy.com, port 7000, the login ap_a1b2c3-cc-np and your password. Add province, city and session keys after -cc-np, in that order, as the Python tab does. For SOCKS5, see the docs. The pricing page lists the current terms of the free trial.

Keep exploring

Collect rupee prices and listings from Kathmandu to Butwal.