Honduras proxies for lempira prices on Diunsa and Walmart, and news from Diez and La Prensa

96K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Tigo, Claro, Cable Color, Multicable and regional cable ISPs from Tegucigalpa to San Pedro Sula and La Ceiba. Residential costs $3.49 per GB, or $1.69 at the top volume tier; mobile costs $3.99 to $2.19. Every login carries -cc-hn for the country, and the dashboard generator tells you which departments and cities it can offer.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs96K+

Honduran residential addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Mobile lines on Tigo70.33%

CONATEL, first quarter of 2026: Tigo 5.02 million and Claro 2.11 million of 7,132,618 lines; Hondutel 0.04%.

IPv6-capable users22.58%

APNIC Labs, 30 October 2026, up from 19.28% a year before; Claro’s network is at 53.80%, Cable Color’s at 0.39%.

Sticky sessions6 h

One Honduran address for up to six hours with -sid- and -time-21600; leave them out and requests rotate.

Products

Proxy types for Honduras

ProxyIn HondurasSessionPrice
Residential96K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Honduran home connectionsRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileTigo and Claro exits where the pool has them; the order page shows availabilityRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$3.99 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.99 per IP / month
Why Honduras

Sport, news and shops that price in lempiras

Ranked by estimated organic search traffic in Ahrefs’ October 2026 list, the sports daily diez.hn is 16th among all sites in Honduras, with the news sites laprensa.hn 19th and elheraldo.hn 38th. amazon.com is 20th, and the shopping sites below it include Jetstereo (computers and electronics), PriceSmart, the department store Diunsa and Walmart Honduras.

Honduran shops price in lempiras. Walmart’s Honduran store reports HNL, and on 31 October 2026 it sold 1,890 ml of Zamorano semi-skimmed milk for L70; its Salvadoran sister store prices in US dollars.

Rank tracking in Honduras means Bing as well as Google: StatCounter gave Bing 11.44% of Honduran searches in September 2026 and Google 86.55%. Phones are Google’s, at 96.76%. Desktops produced 51.39% of page views, and iOS had 25.31% of mobile traffic. See SERP proxies for the setup.

Coverage

Tegucigalpa, San Pedro Sula and other large cities

The 2013 census counted 8,303,771 Hondurans and INE projected 9,745,100 for mid-2023; a new census was in the field in August 2026. In that projection Cortés (1,886,700) and Francisco Morazán (1,748,900) are the largest departments. Logins here target the country, -cc-hn; see the dashboard generator for departments and cities.

CityDepartment in lookupsCensus 2013INE projection 2023
TegucigalpaFrancisco Morazán Department996,6581,132,000
San Pedro SulaCortés Department598,519701,200
CholomaCortés Department163,818220,300
La CeibaAtlántida Department176,212209,000
El ProgresoYoro Department114,934120,600
ComayaguaComayagua Department92,883120,500
CholutecaCholuteca Department86,17999,980
VillanuevaCortés Department62,71183,650
DanlíEl Paraíso Department64,97680,200
Puerto CortésCortés Department59,67673,150

Population: urban localities, INE census of 10 August 2013 and INE projection for 1 July 2023, as tabulated by citypopulation.de. Lookups add Department to 17 names and give the eighteenth its English name, Bay Islands, where Roatán’s port shows as Coxen Hole; one database writes Puerto Cortés as Puerto Cortez. Siguatepeque, Juticalpa, Tela, Tocoa, Catacamas, Santa Rosa de Copán and Roatán are other places where exits can turn up. City names vary between geolocation databases, so look an exit up in our IP checker before trusting its town.

Networks

Tigo and Claro, then the cable companies

Tigo’s mobile network alone reaches 25.77% of Honduran internet users in APNIC Labs’ estimate, and its fixed network adds 5.06%. Claro follows with 16.62%, then Cable Color and Multicable.

NetworkRegistered asASNShare of Honduran usersIPv6-capable
Tigo (mobile)Telefónica CelularAS5226225.77%15.35%
ClaroTelecomunicaciones de GuatemalaAS1475416.62%53.80%
Cable ColorCablecolor S.A.AS2788411.91%0.39%
MulticableMulticable de HondurasAS2637259.69%23.38%
Ufinet (regional carrier)Ufinet PanamáAS524687.52%0.60%
Tigo (fixed)Newcom LimitedAS202995.06%55.61%
Grupo Multicables de CortésGrupo Multicables de CortésAS2697293.6%0.14%
Cable SatéliteCable SatéliteAS2719713.37%83.84%
TevisatCompañía de Televisión vía SatéliteAS279232.4%1.55%
En RedEnredAS2648472.39%0.12%

Users: APNIC Labs, 29 October 2026 (the full column sums to 115.73%). IPv6-capable shares: APNIC’s per-network table, to 30 October 2026. AS20299 is counted as Tigo because the blocks it announces are registered to Millicom Cable Honduras. Ufinet is a regional carrier that local ISPs run on; exits on its addresses look up as AS52468. Only US, UK and German logins take carrier keys; on a Honduran exit the ASN tells you the network.

Home internet

Claro Hogar and Tigo Residencial split fixed internet

Shares of Honduras’s 595,214 fixed internet subscriptions in the first quarter of 2026, from CONATEL.

Claro HogarClaro’s home service28.81%
Tigo ResidencialTigo’s home service28.06%
Cable SatéliteAS271971; lookups place it in Villanueva7.95%
Cable ColorAS27884, Tegucigalpa3.94%
Grupo Multicables de CortésAS269729, Choloma2.69%
ASI NetworkAS2622342.43%
En RedAS264847, Tocoa and Trujillo2.33%
HondutelAS7727; also 44% of fixed phone lines2.2%

CONATEL, quarterly indicators report, first quarter of 2026. A satellite service held 4.56% and other providers 17.03%. Mobile internet had 6,754,630 subscriptions, 74.87% on Tigo and 25.13% on Claro, the networks behind any Honduran mobile exit in the pool.

Local targets

Honduran sites and what to collect

diunsa.hn

Department store

“The largest department store in Honduras” by its own title, 79th by search traffic. Its catalogue filters prices from L 0.00 to L 89,000.00 and had a BLACKWEEK section on 31 October 2026.

ResidentialRotating
walmart.com.hn

Walmart Honduras

Supermarket prices in HNL, to compare item by item with walmart.com.sv, which prices in US dollars.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
pricesmart.com/es-hn

Warehouse club

The Honduran pages of the membership club, 62nd among Honduran sites.

Residential
diez.hn

Sports daily

16th among all Honduran sites, covering the Liga Nacional and international sport.

ResidentialRotating
laprensa.hn · elheraldo.hn

News

Two news sites, 19th and 38th by search traffic. La Prensa’s stories quote amounts as L or US$.

Residential
xplorhonduras.com

Travel guide

Tourism, culture and city pages for Honduras, 92nd by search traffic.

Residential
tigo.com.hn · claro.com.hn

Operator sites

The sites of the two mobile operators, 61st and 96th, with offers as a Honduran visitor sees them.

ResidentialMobile
google.hn · gl=hn

Honduran search

Run gl=hn and hl=es queries on Google, and on Bing from a desktop browser. Rank checks by location covers the method.

Residential

Ranks: AhrefsTop, Honduras, October 2026; the measure is estimated organic search traffic. Work from public pages that open without an account, within each site’s terms.

For developers

Pick San Pedro Sula or Tegucigalpa from the lookup

Only the country is in the login: -cc-hn plus a session. The script makes up to eight attempts, rejects exits outside Honduras, keeps the first in the department you pass and names its network from the ASN.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# Honduras takes the country key only; pick the area from the lookup instead.
# ipinfo.io: Tegucigalpa is in "Francisco Morazán Department", San Pedro Sula in "Cortés Department"
NAMES = {"AS52262": "Tigo mobile", "AS20299": "Tigo fixed", "AS14754": "Claro",
         "AS27884": "Cable Color", "AS263725": "Multicable"}

def honduran_exit(department=None, tries=8):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        login = f"ap_a1b2c3-cc-hn-sid-{sid}-time-21600"
        proxy = f"http://{login}:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                         # nothing back: try another session
        if geo.get("country") != "HN":
            continue                         # Claro's ASN is registered in Guatemala: check the country
        if department is None or geo.get("region") == department:
            return proxy, geo                # reuse this proxy URL for up to 6 hours
    return None, None

proxy, geo = honduran_exit("Cortés Department")
if proxy:
    asn = geo.get("org", "").split(" ")[0]   # "AS20299 Newcom Limited" -> "AS20299"
    print(geo["ip"], geo.get("city"), geo["region"], NAMES.get(asn, geo.get("org")))

Pass "Francisco Morazán Department", accent included, for Tegucigalpa or "Atlántida Department" for La Ceiba. The session length is the -time- value, between 60 and 21600 seconds.

A Honduran quirk

When a Honduran exit looks Guatemalan

Privacy rights and computer crime in Honduras

Honduras has no general data-protection law: a bill is under discussion in Congress, according to a January 2026 guide by the law firm ECIJA. Article 76 of the Constitution protects honour, personal privacy and image, and the habeas data guarantee lets people see and correct the data public or private databases hold about them. The Ley de Transparencia y Acceso a la Información Pública regulates some aspects, and no authority receives breach notifications.

The Penal Code, Decreto 130-2017 (La Gaceta No. 34,940, 10 May 2019), punishes access to a computer system without authorisation, by breaking the security measures meant to stop it, with six to eighteen months in prison or a fine of 100 to 200 days (article 398). Article 404 gives Honduran courts jurisdiction when the act is done in Honduras against systems abroad, or from abroad against systems in Honduras. We found no Honduran ban on VPN or proxy use, and no registration or licence requirement for it.

Not legal advice. Our guide covers court rulings on scraping, 2022–2026.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Honduras proxy questions

With a Honduran exit, sites see a visitor on Tigo, Claro, Cable Color or another Honduran network and respond as they would locally. You need one for lempira prices on Walmart Honduras, google.hn rankings or a check of your own site from inside Honduras.

96K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. For mobile there is no published count; Tigo and Claro mobile exits are offered when the pool holds them, with current stock on the order page.

-cc-hn picks the country; the dashboard generator is where you see the departments and cities on offer, where available. To get closer, filter as the Python tab does: it keeps the first exit ipinfo.io places in Cortés Department for San Pedro Sula, or Francisco Morazán Department for Tegucigalpa. Our IP checker shows the town a database gives each exit.

Honduran households and phones on Tigo’s mobile and fixed networks, on Claro, and on cable operators such as Cable Color, Multicable and Cable Satélite. Logins can name a network only in the US, the UK and Germany; elsewhere the ASN in the lookup tells you.

The lookup prints the registry holder, and two big Honduran networks are registered in Guatemala: AS14754, which carries Claro, to Telecomunicaciones de Guatemala, and Tigo’s fixed network AS20299 to Newcom Limited, at a Guatemala City address. A country field of HN settles it.

Shops price in lempiras: Walmart’s Honduran store reports HNL, and Diunsa’s price filter runs in L. News stories sometimes quote US$ figures beside L amounts.

Residential with rotation is the default for prices, news and search pages. Tigo or Claro mobile exits are for app tests and phone-sized pages. An ISP address is static for the whole rental, which suits your own accounts used within platform rules; the order page lists Honduran stock.

We found nothing in Honduran law on VPN or proxy use. Breaking a system’s security to get in without authorisation is an offence under article 398 of the Penal Code. Honduras has no general data-protection law yet; personal data rest on the constitutional rights to privacy and habeas data. Not legal advice.

A free proxy’s operator can watch and store your traffic, passwords included, and you have no way to vet them. A Honduran home or phone line sits on Tigo, Claro or a local cable ISP; a free “Honduran” proxy on a hosting or cloud network runs on a server.

Point your browser extension, app or code at gate.aeonproxy.com, port 7000, over HTTP, and sign in as ap_a1b2c3-cc-hn with your password. The cURL tab has a complete command with a session, and SOCKS5 is covered in the docs. A free trial is available; the pricing page carries its current terms.

Keep exploring

Read Diez and La Prensa, and Diunsa’s lempira prices, from inside Honduras.