Colombia proxies for Mercado Libre, property and delivery data, Bogotá to Cali

1.24M+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. The exits we tested sat on Claro, Movistar, Tigo, ETB and a long list of local ISPs. Residential from $1.69 and mobile from $2.19 per GB. Start with -cc-co, then add a department or one of six cities, Bogotá to Bucaramanga.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs1.24M+

Colombian household addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Cities in one sample15

All 40 exits of our 27 October 2026 test were placed in Colombia, in 15 cities and 12 regions.

Department · city hits96% · 92%

23 of 24 department requests and 22 of 24 city requests landed where asked, per ipinfo.io.

Longest sticky session60 min

Keep one Colombian exit for up to an hour with a session key, or rotate on every request.

Products

Four proxy types for Colombia

ProxyIn ColombiaSessionPrice
Residential1.24M+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Colombian home connectionsRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileExits on Claro, Tigo, Movistar and Liberty in our October sampleRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Colombia

Mercado Libre leads, and most page views come from phones

Mercado Libre was the most visited shopping site in Colombia in September 2026 on Similarweb’s ranking, ahead of Temu, Amazon, Falabella and AliExpress, and the Colombian retailer Alkosto came fifth among marketplaces. In property the top two are Fincaraíz and Metrocuadrado; Computrabajo heads the job sites, Rappi the restaurant and delivery category and Avianca travel.

StatCounter put 69.34% of Colombian page views on phones in September 2026, and Android had 78.53% of the mobile ones. Google handled 93.3% of searches and Bing 4.74%. Test mobile pages and apps before desktop; our SERP setup covers rank tracking with gl=co.

MinTIC, the ICT ministry, counted 94.6 million mobile lines at the end of March 2026, 71.1 million of them prepaid, and 10.0 million mobile internet accesses on 5G. Fixed internet had 10.49 million accesses: 19 per 100 people across the country and 31 per 100 in Bogotá.

Coverage

From Bogotá to Bucaramanga: where the exits landed

Department keys follow the names geolocation databases use, so Bogotá is bogotadc and Cali’s department is valledelcaucadepartment. Six cities have a key of their own.

CityDepartment as ipinfo names itPopulation, 2026 projectionIn our sampleCity key
BogotáBogota D.C.7,945,99614bogota
MedellínAntioquia2,526,79510medellin
CaliValle del Cauca Department2,269,9833cali
BarranquillaAtlántico1,275,8542barranquilla
Cartagena de IndiasBolívar1,010,9951cartagena
SoachaCundinamarca895,8781no city key
BucaramangaSantander Department618,5481bucaramanga

Populations: DANE municipal projections for 2026 (series updated 30 July 2025). The sample column counts the 40 exits of our 27 October 2026 test. Other exits came from Madrid (Cundinamarca), Ibagué, Montelíbano, San Vicente and further towns. Department keys accepted that day: bogotadc, antioquia, valledelcaucadepartment, atlantico, cundinamarca, santanderdepartment. Bolívar has no department key, so Cartagena is reached with its city key alone.

Networks

The networks Colombian homes and phones use

Claro’s home lines run on two Telmex Colombia ASNs and its phones on a third, Comcel. Tigo and Movistar, under one owner since 2026, still appear under their registry names, UNE EPM and Colombia Telecomunicaciones.

NetworkAccessASNShare of Colombian usersIPv6In our sample
Claro, home (Telmex Colombia)FixedAS10620 · AS1408019.6%33.2% · 17.7%8
Tigo (UNE EPM)Fixed and mobileAS1348917.2%68.2%4
Movistar (Colombia Telecomunicaciones)Fixed and mobileAS381616.3%0.4%7
Claro, mobile (Comcel)MobileAS2661113.4%4.2%0
UfinetWholesale carrierAS524686.6%3.4%3
ETBFixed, BogotáAS194293.7%0.5%2
InternexaWholesale carrierAS186782.6%6.0%2
WOM (Partners Telecom)MobileAS2717732.1%0.3%0
StarlinkSatelliteAS145931.5%59.9%0
Somos NetworksFixedAS2719570.5%1.9%6

Share of users and IPv6 capability: APNIC Labs, 25 and 26 October 2026; Colombia as a whole was 21.46% IPv6-capable. The last column counts household exits in our 27 October 2026 sample of 40 and is no guide to a network’s size in the pool: Somos Networks gave us six exits from a 0.5% share of users. The rest came from small ISPs such as GTD, Media Commerce, Intercaribe TV and U2red, and two lookups returned no ASN.

Fixed internet

Three large providers and hundreds of small ones

Fixed internet accesses at the end of March 2026, as operators reported them to MinTIC (preliminary). Total: 10.49 million.

Claro3.55 million accesses33.8%
Tigo (UNE EPM)1.85 million17.6%
Movistar1.56 million14.9%
ETBEmpresa de Telecomunicaciones de Bogotá · 590,0005.6%
Every other providerAbout 2.94 million between them28%

Shares are ours, from MinTIC’s counts. Fibre carried 6.2 million accesses and cable 3.8 million; 663 providers had between 100 and 1,000 accesses each.

Local targets

Colombian sites teams collect from

mercadolibre.com.co

The marketplace

First in Colombian shopping traffic. Prices, seller counts and shipping promises per listing.

ResidentialRotating
falabella.com.co

Department-store prices

Fourth among shopping sites. Ranges, discounts and stock by category.

Residential
alkosto.com

A Colombian retailer

Fifth among marketplaces in September 2026, after Mercado Libre, Temu, Amazon and AliExpress. Prices and offers by category.

ResidentialRotating
fincaraiz.com.co · metrocuadrado.com

Property listings

The two leading property portals. Asking prices and rents by city and neighbourhood.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
computrabajo.com · elempleo.com

Jobs and pay

First and third among job sites. Vacancy counts and advertised salaries by city.

Residential
rappi.com.co

Delivery menus

First in restaurants and delivery. Menu prices and fees as a Bogotá or Medellín customer sees them.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
avianca.com

Fares

First in travel, ahead of Booking and LATAM. Public fares on domestic routes.

Residential
google.com · gl=co

Colombian search

Rankings with gl=co and hl=es from a Colombian exit, phone first. How location checks work.

Residential

Public, logged-out data only, within each site’s terms; leave sellers’ and landlords’ names and numbers out of your data. Rankings: Similarweb, September 2026.

For developers

Ask for Medellín, check the accent

The department key comes first, then the city: -st-antioquia-city-medellin. ipinfo.io answers with accents, so the check below strips them before it compares.

import requests, uuid, unicodedata
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"

def flat(name):
    # ipinfo writes "Medellín" and "Bogotá"; login keys are "medellin" and "bogota"
    return "".join(c for c in unicodedata.normalize("NFKD", name.lower()) if c.isalnum())

def colombian_exit(dept, city, tries=5):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = "co" + uuid.uuid4().hex[:6]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-co-st-{dept}-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-ttl-60:PASS@{GATE}"
        geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=15).json()
        if flat(geo.get("city", "")) == city:
            return proxy, geo                    # the same exit for up to 60 minutes
        print("retrying, got", geo.get("city"), geo.get("region"))
    return None, None

proxy, geo = colombian_exit("antioquia", "medellin")
print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"])
# 181.205.XX.210 Medellín Antioquia AS13489 UNE EPM TELECOMUNICACIONES S.A.

Two of 24 city requests missed on 27 October 2026: one Medellín request came back in Bello, another Antioquia municipality, and one Bogotá request in Bucaramanga. The loop asks again until the city matches. Region keys are refused when spelled as the plain name (bogota, valledelcauca, santander), so copy them from the table above. ISP and carrier keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany; a Colombian login cannot ask for Claro or Tigo by name.

A Colombian quirk

Millicom now owns Tigo and Movistar

Millicom, the company behind the Tigo brand, agreed in 2024 to buy Movistar Colombia and closed the purchase in 2026. Both networks kept their ASNs and registry names, so an exit still reads UNE EPM or Colombia Telecomunicaciones.

The plan is announced

Millicom says it will buy Telefónica’s controlling stake in Colombia Telecomunicaciones, the company behind Movistar Colombia.

A signed agreement

Millicom and Telefónica sign the definitive agreement for Telefónica’s 67.5% of the company.

WOM loses its name

Partners Telecom Colombia’s licence for the WOM brand expires; an SIC order reported in February 2026 tells the company to stop using it.

Tigo in full

Millicom closes the purchase of EPM’s remaining shares in UNE EPM Telecomunicaciones, Tigo Colombia, for about COP 2.1 trillion.

Movistar changes hands

Millicom closes its tender offer for Telefónica’s 67.5% of Colombia Telecomunicaciones, priced at about $214 million.

The state sells too

Millicom buys the last 32.5% from La Nación. Its two ASNs now carry 33.5% of the users APNIC measures in Colombia, level with Claro’s three ASNs at 33.0%.

Data protection and computer-crime law in Colombia

Colombia’s data-protection law is Ley Estatutaria 1581 de 2012, supervised by the Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio (SIC) through its delegate office for data protection (art. 19). Data of a public nature can be processed without the person’s authorisation (art. 10), but anyone who does so must still follow the rest of the law, and the SIC can impose fines of up to 2,000 monthly minimum wages or suspend the processing (art. 23).

Ley 1273 de 2009 added computer crimes to the Penal Code. Entering a computer system without authorisation or beyond what was agreed (art. 269A), and obtaining, compiling, selling or using personal data from files or databases without being entitled to (art. 269F), each carry 48 to 96 months in prison. We found no Colombian rule aimed at proxies or VPNs. Keep Colombian projects to prices, listings and rankings, logged out and within each site’s terms.

Not legal advice. For scraping rulings in other countries, see our court-case guide.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Colombia proxy questions

A Colombian IP address that your requests leave from. Websites then answer as they would a visitor in Colombia, in pesos and with Colombian search results, which is what you need to follow Mercado Libre, Falabella or Fincaraíz, or to see your own sites and ads as Colombians do.

1.24M+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. We publish no Colombian mobile IP count; our 12-exit mobile sample on 27 October 2026 came from Claro (5), Tigo (3), Movistar (3) and Liberty Networks (1).

Yes, where available. Department keys: -st-bogotadc, -st-antioquia, -st-valledelcaucadepartment, -st-atlantico, -st-cundinamarca, -st-santanderdepartment. City keys: -city-bogota, -city-medellin, -city-cali, -city-barranquilla, -city-cartagena, -city-bucaramanga. In our 27 October 2026 test, ipinfo.io placed 23 of 24 department requests and 22 of 24 city requests where asked. Postcode targeting is not offered.

GeoNames and ipinfo.io call the capital district “Bogota D.C.”, and region keys are built from their names, which gives bogotadc. Our gateway refused bogota and distritocapital as region keys. The city key is plain -city-bogota, while Valle del Cauca and Santander keep the word Department in their region keys.

In our 27 October 2026 sample of 40, Claro’s home ASNs and Movistar led with 8 and 7 exits, followed by Somos Networks (6), Tigo (4), Ufinet (3), and ETB and Internexa (2 each). Small local ISPs supplied the rest.

They have one owner. Millicom completed its purchase of Tigo-UNE in January 2026 and of Movistar’s company, Colombia Telecomunicaciones, between February and April 2026. MinTIC still reported the two brands separately for the first quarter of 2026, and their exits keep separate ASNs: AS13489 for Tigo, AS3816 for Movistar.

Rotating residential exits suit marketplace, property and job data. Mobile exits fit app and mobile-web checks on Claro, Tigo or Movistar, which matters in a country where most page views come from phones. Choose a static ISP IP when your own logged-in accounts need the same address for weeks.

We could not find a Colombian rule that targets proxies or VPNs. The legal questions concern the data: Ley 1581 covers personal data, and art. 269F of the Penal Code punishes compiling it without being entitled to. This is not legal advice.

You do not know who runs a free proxy, how it got its address or what it keeps, and all your traffic passes through it. Keep logins off free servers, and run any exit through our IP checker to see its network and location first.

Proxy settings take the host gate.aeonproxy.com and port 7000. The login is ap_a1b2c3-cc-co, with department, city and session keys added when you need them, plus your password. You can start on the free trial; the pricing page has its current terms.

Bello is a separate Antioquia municipality (609,168 people, DANE 2026 projection), and one of our Medellín requests landed there. Keep such an exit for department-level work, or open a new session when you need Medellín itself.

Keep exploring

Check Colombian prices from a Colombian line.