Ecuador proxies for Mercado Libre, Plusvalía and Patiotuerca data

382K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Netlife (Telconet), Claro, Xtrim, Puntonet and dozens of smaller local ISPs. Per GB, residential goes down to $1.69 and mobile to $2.19 at the largest volumes. Put -cc-ec in the login for an Ecuadorian exit; the dashboard generator lists the provinces and cities on offer.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs382K+

Ecuadorian household connections in the pool, October 2026.

Fixed internet subscribers3.57M

ARCOTEL’s count for June 2026, 9.1% more than a year earlier. Guayas and Pichincha account for 54% of them.

Sticky sessions6 h

With -sid- and -time-21600 a login keeps the same Ecuadorian exit for 6 hours. Leave the session out and each request rotates.

Users on IPv638.50%

APNIC Labs, 28 October 2026, up from 31.03% a year before. Claro’s home network reaches 78.55% and Xtrim 0.08%.

Products

Residential, mobile, ISP and datacenter for Ecuador

ProxyIn EcuadorSessionPrice
Residential382K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Ecuadorian home linesRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileClaro, Movistar (now Tigo) and CNT exits where the pool has them; the order page shows availabilityRotating, or sticky up to 6 h$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Ecuador

A dollar market led by amazon.com, Temu and Mercado Libre

Ecuador replaced the sucre with the US dollar in 2000, at 25,000 sucres to the dollar, and article 94 of its Monetary and Financial Code still requires transactions and accounts to be expressed in dollars. Ecuadorian prices compare with US ones without any conversion.

Similarweb’s September 2026 ranking of Ecuadorian shopping sites puts amazon.com first, Temu second and mercadolibre.com.ec third, ahead of eBay and AliExpress.

Google handled 92.16% of Ecuadorian searches in September 2026, and 98.40% of those made on phones; Bing had 6.86%, up from 5.03% in October 2025 (StatCounter). Android’s share of mobile page views stayed between 70.48% and 87.55% in every month from October 2025 to September 2026, which makes an Android phone the first device for testing Ecuadorian mobile pages. SERP proxies covers rank checks with gl=ec.

Coverage

Guayaquil, Quito, Cuenca: Ecuador by province

Share of Ecuador’s 16,938,986 people by province at the census of 30 November 2022 (INEC). Guayas and Pichincha, highlighted, hold 44.2% of the people and 54% of fixed internet subscribers. The country key -cc-ec picks an exit anywhere in Ecuador; check the dashboard generator for the provinces and cities on offer.

Guayas25.9%Guayaquil 2,650,288 · Durán 295,211 · Milagro 159,970
Pichincha18.2%Quito 1,763,275; suburbs such as Nayón and La Merced carry their own names in lookups
Manabí9.4%Manta 258,697 · Portoviejo 244,129
Los Ríos5.3%Quevedo 177,792 · Babahoyo 98,251
Azuay4.7%Cuenca 361,524
El Oro4.2%Machala 288,072
Tungurahua3.3%Ambato 177,316
Esmeraldas3.3%Esmeraldas 155,487
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas2.9%Santo Domingo de los Colorados 334,826
Loja2.9%Loja 203,496
Chimborazo2.8%Riobamba 177,213
Cotopaxi2.8%Latacunga 77,267

Towns: urban localities, 2022 census (INEC, compiled by citypopulation.de). Lookups use the GeoNames province names, so Cañar appears as Canar, and Chimborazo, Tungurahua, Pastaza, Orellana and Morona-Santiago end in Province. Exits also come from towns such as Ibarra, Azogues, Tulcán, Puyo, Nueva Loja, Otavalo and Huaquillas. Two databases can place one address in different towns, so look up a city in our IP checker before you depend on it.

Networks

Telconet, UFINET and Claro: the networks behind Ecuadorian homes

APNIC Labs estimates that Telconet’s network, which carries Netlife home internet, reaches 31.43% of Ecuadorian internet users. UFINET, registered as UFINET PANAMA S.A., reaches 13.61%, and Claro’s two networks 17.37% together; a long tail of local ISPs follows.

NetworkRegistered asASNShare of Ecuadorian usersIPv6-capable
Netlife, EcuanetTelconet S.AAS2794731.43%64.50%
UFINETUFINET PANAMA S.A.AS5246813.61%5.70%
Claro, home internetEcuadortelecom S.A.AS277389.8%78.55%
Claro, mobileCONECELAS234877.57%63.42%
XtrimSETEL S.A. (XTRIM EC)AS145226.49%0.08%
PuntonetPUNTONET S.A.AS227246%36.03%
Movistar, now TigoOtecel S.A.AS7315 · AS191144.3%1.05%
FibramaxThe holder’s personal nameAS2632383.52%12.55%
AlfanetTELEALFACOM S.A.S.AS2648251.61%42.12%
ETAPAETAPA EPAS276681.46%27.00%
CNTCorporación Nacional de TelecomunicacionesAS280061.19%32.81%

Share of users: APNIC Labs, 27 October 2026 (60-day window); APNIC’s shares for all listed networks come to more than 100%, so read each one as a separate estimate. IPv6: APNIC’s Ecuador table to 28 October 2026 (Otecel: AS7315). Holders: RIPEstat, 29 October 2026. Network keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany; in Ecuador the ASN in the lookup tells you which network you got.

Mobile

Ecuador’s three mobile operators by lines

Active mobile lines in July 2026 (ARCOTEL): 16,697,343 in all, 77.5% of them prepaid; 14,763,571 had mobile internet. Where the pool has Ecuadorian mobile exits, they are on these three networks; the order page shows availability.

Claro (Conecel)9,734,830 lines; 57.1% of the lines with mobile internet58.3%
Movistar, now Tigo (Otecel)5,277,567 lines, Tuenti included; owned by Millicom since 30 October 202531.6%
CNT1,684,946 lines, about half its May figure of 3,204,483; the report gives no reason10.1%

ARCOTEL, Reporte Estadístico Mensual, July 2026 (updated 31 August 2026). The same report counts 3,566,403 fixed internet subscribers in June 2026: Megadatos 29.9%, Claro 12.3%, CNT 9.1%, Setel (Xtrim) 8% and other providers 40.8%.

Local targets

Ecuadorian sites and what to collect

mercadolibre.com.ec

Marketplace offers

Prices, sellers and shipping terms per product on the third most visited Ecuadorian shopping site of September 2026.

ResidentialRotating
amazon.com · temu.com

Foreign stores, local view

First and second in Ecuadorian shopping traffic. What each store quotes a visitor in Ecuador for price and delivery.

ResidentialRotating
plusvalia.com · properati.com.ec

Homes for sale and rent

The two leading property portals. Asking prices, rents and new listings, all in dollars.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
patiotuerca.com

Used cars by city

Second among classifieds, with listings for Quito, Guayaquil, Cuenca, Machala and Ambato. Asking prices by model and year.

Residential
supermaxi.com · tipti.market

Grocery stock per store

Supermaxi marks each product available or not at the store the shopper picks; Tipti lists Quito, Guayaquil, Cuenca, Manta and Loja among its cities. Keep one session per store.

ResidentialSticky 30 min
computrabajo.com · multitrabajos.com

Job ads

Openings by city and occupation on the two most visited Ecuadorian job sites.

Residential
latamairlines.com · avianca.com

Air fares

Second and third in Ecuadorian travel traffic, behind booking.com. Fares as quoted to a visitor in Ecuador.

Residential
google.com.ec · gl=ec

Ecuadorian search

Rankings with gl=ec and hl=es from an Ecuadorian exit, plus Bing for desktop users. How location checks work.

Residential

Rankings: Similarweb, Ecuador, September 2026; Supermaxi, Tipti and Patiotuerca home pages read 29 October 2026. Collect only pages that open without a login; each site’s terms apply.

For developers

Pick a province by reading the lookup

Ecuadorian logins carry the country key -cc-ec and, for a sticky exit, -sid- and -time-. The script checks the country of each new exit first, then keeps it only if ipinfo.io names the province you asked for.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# Ecuador takes the country key; pick a province by reading the lookup.
# ipinfo.io region names: "Guayas" (Guayaquil, Durán), "Pichincha" (Quito),
# "Azuay" (Cuenca), "Chimborazo Province" (Riobamba)

def ecuador_exit(province=None, tries=8):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-ec-sid-{sid}-time-21600:PASS@{GATE}"
        try:
            geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=15).json()
        except requests.RequestException:
            continue                       # no answer: try a new session
        if geo.get("country") != "EC":
            continue                       # the country is checked first
        if province is None or geo.get("region") == province:
            return proxy, geo              # this URL keeps the exit for up to 6 hours
    return None, None

proxy, geo = ecuador_exit("Pichincha")
if proxy:
    print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"])
# org names the network: "AS27947 Telconet S.A" on a Netlife line, "AS27738 Ecuadortelecom S.A." on Claro

-time- takes 60 to 21600 seconds; without -sid- every request rotates. Carrier and ISP keys exist only in the US, the UK and Germany, so read Telconet, Claro or Otecel from the org field.

An Ecuadorian quirk

Movistar is turning into Tigo, and lookups say Otecel

Ecuador’s second mobile operator changed owner in 2025 and is changing its name in 2026, while the company that holds the lines, Otecel S.A., stays.

A new owner

Millicom completes its purchase of Telefónica’s Ecuadorian operator, Otecel, for US$380 million.

One brand planned

A plan dated May 2026 has Tigo absorbing both Movistar and Tuenti, the operator’s second brand.

Mi Movistar becomes Mi Tigo Ecuador

Customers receive text messages about the renamed app. Numbers, plans, SIM cards and contracts stay with Otecel S.A., and the Movistar name is phased out gradually.

What a lookup shows

ipinfo.io names the network “AS7315 Otecel S.A.”, neither Movistar nor Tigo. APNIC measures 1.05% of its users as IPv6-capable, against 63.42% on Claro’s mobile network, so expect IPv4 from an Otecel exit.

Data protection and computer crime in Ecuador

The Organic Law on Personal Data Protection (LOPDP) appeared in the Registro Oficial on 26 May 2021, and its sanctions have applied since May 2023: up to 1% of the previous year’s turnover for a company’s serious breaches. The Superintendencia de Protección de Datos Personales issued its first fines in December 2025, US$259,644.01 for LigaPro and US$194,856.16 for the Ecuadorian Football Federation over their fan-ID apps. It also ordered data deleted and 14,398 people told that their consent was invalid.

Article 234 of the Comprehensive Organic Criminal Code (COIP, consolidated text of April 2024) punishes entering a computer, telematic or telecom system against its holder’s will with three to five years in prison; the same penalty applies to using such access to redirect data traffic or to sell the system’s services without paying its legitimate providers. Nothing we read in Ecuadorian law registers, licenses or bans VPN or proxy use. When you collect prices, stock and listings, leave names and phone numbers out.

Not legal advice. How courts have treated scraping: our review of the 2022–2026 cases.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Ecuador proxy questions

Your requests leave through an address on an Ecuadorian network, so websites treat you as a visitor in Ecuador. Use one to follow prices on Mercado Libre and Patiotuerca, collect Plusvalía listings, check google.com.ec rankings or see your own site as it loads in Ecuador.

382K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026; the figure moves as home connections come and go. There is no count of Ecuadorian mobile IPs. Mobile exits run on Claro, Movistar (now Tigo) and CNT where the pool has them, and the order page shows current stock.

Country targeting with -cc-ec is what this page offers; the dashboard generator lists the provinces and cities on offer, where available. You can also filter exits yourself: the Python tab keeps a session only when ipinfo.io reports Pichincha for Quito or Guayas for Guayaquil. Confirm the city of any exit in our IP checker first.

In APNIC’s estimate Telconet’s network, which carries Netlife, reaches the most Ecuadorian users, ahead of UFINET, Claro, Xtrim, Puntonet and Otecel; Fibramax, Alfanet, ETAPA, CNT and CBVision are smaller. Home and mobile connections on these networks supply the exits. Network keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany, so sort Ecuadorian exits by the ASN in the lookup.

Lookups print the company that registered the network. Netlife’s home lines run on Telconet’s AS27947, so a Netlife customer appears as “Telconet S.A”. UFINET’s AS52468 is registered to UFINET PANAMA S.A., yet 54,528 of the IPv4 addresses it announces sit in blocks registered to Ecuador. Go by the country and city fields.

Gradually. Millicom bought Otecel, the company behind Movistar, on 30 October 2025, and the Mi Movistar app became Mi Tigo Ecuador in late September 2026. Lines stay with Otecel S.A., the name lookups show for AS7315.

Use rotating residential exits for prices, listings and search results. Mobile exits on Claro, Movistar (now Tigo) or CNT suit app checks and phone layouts, at $0.50 per GB above the residential rate. ISP proxies give one static address for the whole rental, for work on your own accounts within platform rules; check the order page for Ecuadorian stock.

We found no Ecuadorian rule that registers, licenses or bans proxies or VPNs. Breaking into a computer or telecom system, or rerouting its traffic, is a crime under article 234 of the COIP, and personal data you collect falls under the LOPDP, enforced with fines since December 2025. This is not legal advice.

Whoever runs a free proxy can read and store everything you send, and you rarely know who that is. Its ASN tells you what kind of line it is: Telconet, Claro or Xtrim mean an Ecuadorian home or phone line, a hosting company a server. Never send a password through one.

In your browser extension, scraper or HTTP client, enter gate.aeonproxy.com and port 7000, the login ap_a1b2c3-cc-ec and your password. Add -sid-…-time-… for a sticky exit, as in the cURL tab. The docs cover SOCKS5. A free trial exists; the pricing page lists its current terms.

Keep exploring

Read Ecuadorian prices in dollars through an Ecuadorian exit.