Chile proxies for Falabella, Lider and Mercado Libre prices across the regions

500K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. Most of our test exits sat on VTR, Movistar, Mundo and Entel lines. Residential from $1.69 and mobile from $2.19 per GB; the login takes -cc-cl for Chile, then a region or, where available, a city.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs500K+

Chilean home connections in the pool, October 2026.

Cities in our sample7

Of 39 exits we drew on 27 October 2026, 32 were in Santiago; the rest came from Osorno, Frutillar, San Bernardo, Viña del Mar, Valparaíso and Concepción.

Region requests on target67%

16 of 24 landed in the region asked; all eight misses were placed in Santiago. City requests: 14 of 24.

Longest sticky session60 min

Up to an hour on the same Chilean address with a session key; a login without one gets a new address on every request.

Products

Four proxy types for Chile

ProxyIn ChileSessionPrice
Residential500K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, on Chilean home linesRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileExits on Entel, Claro, Movistar and WOM in our October sampleRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why Chile

Five Chilean retail chains in the national top fifty

Mercado Libre ranks seventh among all sites in Chile in Similarweb’s September 2026 list, above every news site, and first in shopping, ahead of falabella.com, lider.cl, AliExpress and paris.cl. Sodimac and Ripley join Falabella, Lider and Paris in the national top fifty.

Portal Inmobiliario and TocToc top the property category. Chileautos heads the vehicle one, and the bus-ticket site Recorrido is second in travel after Booking.

On StatCounter’s count for September 2026, 59.13% of Chilean page views came from phones and 83.79% of mobile page views from Android. Google took 90.23% of searches and Bing 7.28%.

Coverage

Santiago and the regions in our test

Region keys follow the English names in geolocation data: santiagometropolitan, valparaiso, biobio and antofagasta. The Spanish regionmetropolitana is refused. Two in five Chileans live in the Metropolitan Region, and Santiago dominates our sample even more: 33 of 39 exits were in that region.

CityRegion as ipinfo.io names itPopulation, Censo 2024City key
SantiagoSantiago Metropolitan438,856santiago
Puente AltoSantiago Metropolitan568,086puentealto
AntofagastaAntofagasta401,096antofagasta
Viña del MarValparaiso334,871vinadelmar
ValparaísoValparaiso284,938valparaiso
ConcepciónBiobio230,375concepcion

Populations are for the comuna (municipality), INE Censo 2024; the Metropolitan Region has 7,400,741 people and Greater Santiago spans dozens of comunas. In our 27 October 2026 test, 16 of 24 region requests and 14 of 24 city requests were placed where asked. Every region miss went to Santiago (three for Valparaíso, three for Antofagasta, two for Biobío). City misses: four Antofagasta and three Valparaíso requests in Santiago, two Concepción requests in Santiago and Talcahuano, one Santiago request in Peñaflor. Outside Santiago, check each exit before you rely on it.

Networks

Chilean networks by share of users

The main networks of six operators reach about 90% of Chilean internet users. Registry names differ from the brands: Mundo appears as Pacifico Cable, Claro as Telmex Servicios Empresariales, and Movistar still as Telefónica Chile, although Telefónica sold the company to NJJ and Millicom on 10 February 2026.

NetworkAccessASNShare of Chilean usersIPv6In our sample
Movistar (Telefónica Chile)Fixed and mobileAS741821.4%0.1%8
EntelFixed and mobileAS2765119.9%34.3%4
VTRCable and fibreAS2204716%18.8%9
Mundo (Pacifico Cable)FibreAS2790113.9%65.9%8
WOMMobile, some fixedAS5234111.5%25.7%3
Claro (Telmex)Fixed and mobileAS65357.2%0.1%0
GTD (Telsur, Manquehue)Fixed linesAS14117 · AS18822 · AS142594.3%0.1%3
StarlinkSatelliteAS145931.5%77.0%3

Share of users: APNIC Labs, 25 October 2026 (GTD is the sum of its three ASNs). IPv6-capable share: APNIC’s Chile table. Our 39 sampled exits of 27 October 2026, placed by ipinfo.io, fill the last column; it is a sample count and does not measure a network’s share of the pool. One more exit came from a university network. By subscribers, SUBTEL puts the mobile market at Entel 34.3%, Movistar 22.8%, Claro 21.6% and WOM 20.4% (June 2026).

Access

How Chilean homes connect

SUBTEL counted 4,904,397 fixed internet connections in June 2026, 3.4% more than a year before. Fibre has almost replaced everything else.

FibreUp to the home or building87.3%
Cable modemDown 58.8% in a year8.7%
Other wireless184,647 connections3.8%
ADSLUnder 9,000 lines left0.2%

By company, Movistar had 26.5% of fixed connections, Mundo 21.2%, VTR 20.2%, Entel 10.1% and WOM 4.4%. Starlink reached 169,445 connections (3.5%), up 67% in twelve months. The Metropolitan Region held 42.6% of all fixed lines.

Local targets

Chilean sites for prices and listings

mercadolibre.cl

Marketplace prices

Prices, seller counts and shipping offers per category on the country’s busiest shopping site.

ResidentialRotating
falabella.com · paris.cl · ripley.cl

Retail chains

Catalogue prices and promotions at three retailers from the national top fifty.

Residential
lider.cl · jumbo.cl

Supermarkets

Grocery prices and offers on the two supermarket sites in the shopping rankings.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
portalinmobiliario.com · toctoc.com

Property

Asking prices and rents by comuna, from Las Condes to Concepción.

Residential
chileautos.cl

Used cars

Asking prices by make, model, year and mileage on the leading vehicle site.

Residential
computrabajo.com · laborum.cl

Job ads

Postings and stated pay by region and sector, plus chiletrabajos.cl and trabajando.cl.

Residential
recorrido.cl · latamairlines.com

Travel fares

Fares on Recorrido, LATAM and Sky as a visitor from Chile sees them, in pesos.

ResidentialSticky 10 min
google.com · gl=cl

Chilean search

Rankings with gl=cl and hl=es from a Chilean exit. SERP setup.

Residential

Rankings: Similarweb, September 2026. Work only with pages a logged-out visitor sees and within each site’s terms; a seller’s or landlord’s name and phone number count as personal data.

For developers

Concepción by key, checked against ipinfo.io

Keys are lowercase without accents or spaces, such as -st-biobio and -city-vinadelmar. ipinfo.io answers with accents in city names (Concepción, Viña del Mar) but not in some regions (Valparaiso, Biobio), so the check compares against its spelling.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"
# key -> city name as ipinfo.io writes it
CITY = {"santiago": "Santiago", "puentealto": "Puente Alto", "valparaiso": "Valparaíso",
        "vinadelmar": "Viña del Mar", "concepcion": "Concepción", "antofagasta": "Antofagasta"}

def chile_exit(region, city, tries=6):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-cl-st-{region}-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-ttl-60:PASS@{GATE}"
        geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=15).json()
        if geo.get("city") == CITY.get(city):
            return proxy, geo          # this proxy URL keeps the exit for up to 60 minutes
        print("retry:", geo.get("city"), geo.get("region"))
    return None, None

proxy, geo = chile_exit("biobio", "concepcion")
print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"], geo["timezone"])
# 190.5.XX.173 Concepción Biobio AS27901 Pacifico Cable SPA. America/Santiago

In our 27 October 2026 test, eight of the ten city misses were placed in Santiago. The loop prints each one and asks again with a new session; Antofagasta missed most often, so give it a higher tries value.

A Chilean quirk

Four clocks from Arica to Easter Island

Most of Chile shares one time zone, but two southern regions and Easter Island do not. ipinfo.io reports the zone of every exit; use it when a job runs on Chilean local time.

Magallanes stops changing clocks

The region around Punta Arenas stays on UTC−3 all year (zone America/Punta_Arenas).

Aysén does the same

The region around Coyhaique keeps UTC−3 year-round; the tz database gave it its own zone, America/Coyhaique, in release 2025b on 22 March 2025.

Mainland winter time

Santiago and the rest of the mainland went back to UTC−4, one hour behind Magallanes and Aysén.

Mainland summer time

Clocks moved to UTC−3 until April, the same time as Magallanes and Aysén.

Easter Island

Pacific/Easter runs two hours behind Santiago, summer and winter.

Chile’s data law changes on 1 December 2026

Personal data in Chile still falls under Ley 19.628 of 1999. Ley 21.719, published on 13 December 2024, rewrites it and takes effect on 1 December 2026, with a new regulator, the Agencia de Protección de Datos Personales. The new text says outright that data taken from publicly accessible sources are covered, and fines for very serious breaches go up to 20,000 UTM. A scraper that stores people’s names or phone numbers from public Chilean pages is processing personal data under it.

Following court rulings, SUBTEL had the main providers block unlicensed betting domains by DNS in September 2026, and reaching such sites through our proxies is not supported. No Chilean rule on proxies or VPNs as such turned up in our research.

Not legal advice. Court rulings on scraping in other countries: our 2022–2026 case guide.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

Chile proxy questions

An exit IP inside Chile. Sites treat requests from it as Chilean, so Mercado Libre and Falabella show peso prices and Google returns results with Chilean settings. Teams also use one to read Portal Inmobiliario listings and to test their own Chilean sites and ads.

500K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. We publish no count of Chilean mobile IPs. In a sample of 12 mobile exits on 27 October 2026, six were on Entel and two each on Claro, Movistar and WOM.

Yes. Region keys: -st-santiagometropolitan, -st-valparaiso, -st-biobio, -st-antofagasta. City keys, where available: -city-santiago, -city-puentealto, -city-valparaiso, -city-vinadelmar, -city-concepcion, -city-antofagasta. 16 of 24 region requests (67%) and 14 of 24 city requests (58%) landed where asked in our 27 October 2026 test, going by ipinfo.io. Postcode targeting is not offered.

Most of our Chilean exits are in Santiago, and that is where the misses went: all eight region misses and eight of the ten city misses in our test. Antofagasta missed most often. Check the city of each exit, as the code above does, and try again with a new session key until it matches.

In our sample of 39 exits on 27 October 2026, the biggest suppliers were VTR (9), Movistar (8) and Mundo (8), then Entel (4), WOM, Starlink and GTD’s networks with 3 each, and a university network with 1.

Not by key. ISP and carrier targeting covers only the US, the UK and Germany. The ipinfo.io lookup in the code above returns each exit’s ASN, so you can keep a Movistar (AS7418), Entel (AS27651) or VTR (AS22047) session and drop the others.

Mobile exits come from Chilean carriers (Entel, Claro, Movistar and WOM in our sample), so use them to check apps and mobile ads. For prices and listings on Mercado Libre, Falabella or Portal Inmobiliario, rotate residential exits; an ISP proxy gives your own logged-in accounts one fixed address until the rental ends.

Geolocation data uses the company that registered the network. Mundo’s network is registered to Pacifico Cable SPA, Claro’s to Telmex Servicios Empresariales and GTD’s southern network to Telefonica del Sur. Movistar still shows as Telefónica Chile after its sale to NJJ and Millicom in February 2026.

We found no Chilean law aimed at proxies. What you do through one is judged as if you did it directly: personal data falls under Ley 19.628 today and under Ley 21.719 from 1 December 2026, whatever the source. This is not legal advice.

Rarely. Nobody says who runs the open proxies on public lists, and the operator can read or alter whatever you send through them. If you test one anyway, look up its network first and keep passwords and session cookies away from it.

Any browser proxy extension or HTTP client works: host gate.aeonproxy.com, port 7000, user name ap_a1b2c3-cc-cl (add -st- or -city- parts as needed) and your password. The Python and cURL tabs above show the same settings in code. The free trial’s current terms are on the pricing page.

Keep exploring

Chilean home IPs, from Santiago to Concepción.