South Korea proxies for Coupang, Naver and Korean search checks

40K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026; in our own test most exits were KT and LG U+ home connections. Residential costs from $1.69 per GB, mobile from $2.19. Pick Korea with -cc-kr, adding a region or city key where available. Static ISP and datacenter IPs can be ordered too.

Free 200 MB trial — join our Telegram · no card needed
Residential IPs40K+

South Korean household addresses in the pool, October 2026.

Cities in one test23

The 40 exits placed in Korea in our 26 October 2026 test covered 23 cities in 12 regions (ipinfo.io).

City hit rate75%

City requests matched 18 times out of 24; region requests 16 out of 24.

Carriers seen on mobile3

Our 12 mobile test exits came from SK Telecom, LG U+ and KT.

Products

Proxy types available for South Korea

ProxyIn South KoreaSessionPrice
Residential40K+ IPs in the pool, October 2026, from Seoul to BusanRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.49 → $1.69 per GB
MobileCarrier exits; the 12 we tested were SK Telecom, LG U+ and KT linesRotating, or sticky up to 60 min$3.99 → $2.19 per GB
ISPStatic IPs, one customer each; availability by country on the order pageStatic for the rental$2.00 per IP / month
DatacenterDedicated IPs, up to 10 Gbps; availability by country on the order pageStatic$1.20 per IP / month
Why a Korean exit

Coupang, Naver and the Korean storefront

Korean shoppers start with domestic platforms. Similarweb’s September 2026 list of e-commerce sites in Korea runs coupang.com, aliexpress.com, lotteon.com, gmarket.co.kr and ssg.com, and coupang.com is the sixth most visited site in the country. Coupang counted 24.7 million Product Commerce Active Customers on 30 June 2026 and promises free next-day Rocket Delivery for orders placed before midnight.

Search depends on the screen. StatCounter gives Naver 59.56% of mobile searches in Korea for September 2026 and Google 62.5% of desktop searches; across all devices Google has 47.97% and Naver 43.06%. The Whale browser holds 8.51% of page views, ahead of Firefox and close to Edge. Korean rank tracking means Naver on phones and Google on desktop, both requested from a Korean address.

Coverage

Seventeen regions, half the people around Seoul

Seoul, Incheon and Gyeonggi held 26.38 million of Korea’s 51.82 million residents on 1 November 2025, 50.9% of the total. Gyeonggi alone is larger than Seoul. Of the 40 exits placed in Korea in our test, 10 were in Seoul and 3 in Incheon.

RegionTypePopulation, 1 Nov 2025 (thousands)Name in geolocation data
GyeonggiProvince13,968Gyeonggi-do
SeoulCity9,315Seoul
South GyeongsangProvince3,253Gyeongsangnam-do
BusanCity3,235Busan
IncheonCity3,094Incheon
North GyeongsangProvince2,568Gyeongsangbuk-do
DaeguCity2,364Daegu
South ChungcheongProvince2,249Chungcheongnam-do
South JeollaProvince1,779Jeollanam-do
North JeollaProvince1,752Jeollabuk-do
North ChungcheongProvince1,657North Chungcheong
GangwonProvince1,519Gangwon-do
DaejeonCity1,469Daejeon
GwangjuCity1,432Gwangju
UlsanCity1,104Ulsan
JejuProvince669Jeju-do
SejongCity392Sejong-si

Population: 2025 register-based census, released 28 July 2026, foreign residents included. Names: GeoNames, which most databases follow; ipinfo.io returned the same forms for Seoul, Incheon and Gyeonggi-do. In our test on 26 October 2026 three Gyeonggi-do requests were placed in Seoul, and the Suwon misses went to other Gyeonggi cities: Hwaseong-si, Pyeongtaek, Anyang-si and Gwangju, the Gyeonggi city of that name.

Networks

Korean networks by share of users

KT’s AS4766 carries 46.70% of the users APNIC measures in Korea, and LG POWERCOMM, LGTELECOM and LG DACOM add 32.0% between them. Of the 40 exits placed in Korea in our test, 21 were Korea Telecom and 12 LG POWERCOMM.

NetworkASNShare of Korean usersIPv6Of our 40 exits in Korea
Korea Telecom (KT)AS476646.7%14.7%21
LG POWERCOMMAS1785820.14%18.8%12
SK TelecomAS964410.95%94.1%0
LGTELECOMAS178537.02%76.9%0
LG DACOMAS37864.87%30.6%2
DACOM-PUBNETPLUSAS93162.62%54.9%0
SK BroadbandAS93181.64%3.7%3
DLIVEAS100361.1%1.0%0
Namincheon BroadcastingAS99760.15%0.3%1
LG HelloVisionAS175980.05%3.0%1

APNIC Labs measured the user share and IPv6 columns on 24–25 October 2026; they describe Korean users, not our pool. The last column counts residential exits through our gateway on 26 October 2026. SK Broadband looks small here, although SK Broadband and SK Telecom’s resold lines held 28.9% of fixed broadband in July 2026 (Ministry of Science and ICT); treat that column as APNIC’s sample.

Mobile Korea

SK Telecom leads, and the phones are on IPv6

Korea had 57,588,596 handset lines at the end of July 2026. SK Telecom held 39.0%, KT 23.3%, LG U+ 19.5% and virtual operators 18.2%; 68.6% of all handset lines were 5G, according to the Ministry of Science and ICT.

Our mobile test login returned 12 Korean exits on 26 October 2026: five on SK Telecom’s AS9644, four on LGTELECOM’s AS17853 and three on Korea Telecom’s AS4766. APNIC rates SK Telecom 94.1% and LGTELECOM 76.9% IPv6-capable, while the country as a whole sits at 29.4% and fell from 31.6% a year earlier. Carrier keys exist only for the US, the UK and Germany, so the ASN of a Korean exit is how you tell the carrier.

Local targets

Korean sites teams collect public data from

coupang.com

Prices and Rocket badges

Product prices, Rocket Delivery labels, seller offers and review counts on Korea’s top shopping site.

ResidentialRotating
naver.com

Search and shopping tabs

Mobile results and the shopping listings that sit inside Naver search.

Residential
gmarket.co.kr · ssg.com

Open-market sellers

Seller prices and coupons on two more of Korea’s five busiest shopping sites.

Residential
lotteon.com

Retail promotions

Discounts and stock on the third-ranked e-commerce site of September 2026.

Residential
aliexpress.com · temu.com

Cross-border offers

Prices and shipping terms shown to Korean buyers on the two leading marketplaces.

ResidentialRotating
saramin.co.kr · jobkorea.co.kr

Hiring data

Postings and stated pay on the top Korean job sites.

Residential
musinsa.com

Fashion prices

Sale prices and sell-outs on the leading fashion site.

Residential
yogiyo.co.kr

Delivery menus

Menu prices and delivery fees on the busiest food-delivery website.

ResidentialSticky 10 min

Public, logged-out pages only; each site’s terms apply. Positions from Similarweb’s Korea rankings for September 2026.

For developers

A Seoul exit, checked before use

Name the region and city in the login, compare ipinfo.io’s answer with what you asked for and keep the session key for up to an hour. Korean databases often add “-si” to city names, so the check below strips it.

import requests, uuid
GATE = "gate.aeonproxy.com:7000"

def exit_in(region, city, tries=5):
    for _ in range(tries):
        sid = uuid.uuid4().hex[:8]
        proxy = f"http://ap_a1b2c3-cc-kr-st-{region}-city-{city}-sid-{sid}-ttl-60:PASS@{GATE}"
        geo = requests.get("https://ipinfo.io/json", proxies={"http": proxy, "https": proxy}, timeout=20).json()
        if geo.get("city", "").lower().removesuffix("-si") == city:
            return proxy, geo            # keep this proxy URL: same exit for up to 60 minutes
    return None, None

proxy, geo = exit_in("seoul", "seoul")
print(geo["ip"], geo["city"], geo["region"], geo["org"])
# 128.134.XX.118 Seoul Seoul AS4766 Korea Telecom

Accepted keys: regions seoul, busan, incheon, daegu and gyeonggido (the short form gyeonggi is refused with 407); cities seoul, busan, incheon, daegu and suwon. Seongnam and Goyang were not accepted as city keys on 26 October 2026.

A Korean quirk

A year of telecom and retail breaches

Since April 2025 Korean phone and shopping data has leaked at scale, and operators paid in subscribers: SK Telecom’s handset lines fell from 23,076,740 in December 2024 to 22,313,100 in July 2025 (Ministry of Science and ICT).

SK Telecom finds malware

Malware had leaked USIM data of SKT’s 5G and LTE subscribers. The company offered free USIM replacement.

Exit fees waived

SKT let customers leave without cancellation fees; its mobile subscribers fell by about 0.73 million in that window.

New SKT sign-ups paused

On ministry guidance SKT stopped selling new lines to keep USIM cards for replacements.

₩134.8 billion fine

The Personal Information Protection Commission fined SKT ₩134.8 billion plus ₩9.6 million; SKT paid and sued in January 2026.

Coupang incident

Coupang learned that a former employee had taken names, phone numbers, delivery addresses and emails linked to about 33 million customer accounts.

KT waives fees

After a femtocell breach KT waived cancellation fees too; the Korea Times counted more than 238,000 departures afterwards.

Face checks at activation

Newsis reported that facial authentication for new lines and number transfers would be phased in from this date at all carriers and virtual operators.

Korean rules for collecting data

Personal data is governed by the Personal Information Protection Act and enforced by the Personal Information Protection Commission, whose ₩134.8 billion fine on SK Telecom in 2025 shows the size of penalties in play. Datasets built from Korean sites should hold prices, stock, listings and rankings, without names, phone numbers or addresses.

On crawling, the leading case is Supreme Court decision 2021도1533 of 12 May 2022. It upheld the acquittal of six defendants who had collected Yanolja’s accommodation data through the API behind its booking app. Under Article 48(1) of the Network Act the service provider sets access rights, and the court judged them from protective measures and terms taken together: the API had no protective measure, and terms that limited use of the data did not limit access to it.

Not legal advice. Other rulings are covered in our guide to recent scraping cases.

Free 200 MB — join our Telegram

Join @aeonprox, link our bot and test residential or mobile proxies for 72 hours. No card needed.

Get 200 MB free

South Korea proxy questions

It routes your request through a Korean address, so a site answers as it would answer someone in Korea. Teams use one for Coupang and Naver prices, Korean search rankings, ad checks and tests of their own Korean pages.

40K+ residential IPs in the pool, October 2026. Home connections join and leave all the time, so the figure changes daily. We do not publish a mobile count; our mobile test exits came from SK Telecom, LG U+ and KT.

Yes, where available: -st-seoul, -st-busan, -st-incheon, -st-daegu or -st-gyeonggido for a region, and -city-seoul, -city-busan, -city-incheon, -city-daegu or -city-suwon for a city. On 26 October 2026, 75% of city requests and 67% of region requests were placed where asked by ipinfo.io, so verify the exit first.

Of the 40 residential exits placed in Korea in our 26 October 2026 test, 21 were Korea Telecom, 12 LG POWERCOMM, 3 SK Broadband and 2 LG DACOM, with one each from Namincheon Broadcasting and LG HelloVision. There is no ISP key for Korea (only the US, the UK and Germany have one), so the exit’s ASN is your guide.

Rotating residential exits suit price and listing collection on Coupang, Gmarket and the rest. Mobile exits fit Naver mobile results and app checks; Korean carrier networks are mostly IPv6-capable, unlike home lines. A static ISP IP fits long-running work on your own accounts within each platform’s rules.

Both. Naver had 59.56% of mobile searches and Google 62.5% of desktop searches in September 2026 (StatCounter). Use a Korean exit for each and keep phone and desktop results apart.

APNIC rates KT’s AS4766 14.7% and SK Broadband’s AS9318 3.7% IPv6-capable, against 94.1% for SK Telecom’s mobile-heavy AS9644. Expect IPv4 from home lines and IPv6 more often from phones.

Geolocation databases disagree at city level inside Gyeonggi, where cities sit close together. In our test, four of the six city misses were Suwon requests placed in other Gyeonggi cities. Check the exit and retry if the city matters.

The rules concern the data and the access: the Personal Information Protection Act covers personal data, and Article 48(1) of the Network Act forbids entering a network without or beyond permitted access. Collect public, logged-out data within each site’s terms. This is not legal advice.

Open proxies are run by people you cannot identify, who can record or alter your traffic, and they mostly sit on servers. Paid residential access comes with clear terms and household addresses.

Use gate.aeonproxy.com, port 7000 (SOCKS5 on 7001), and a login containing -cc-kr, in browser settings or in code as in the Python tab. A free trial exists; the pricing page shows its terms. Our Korean deck exits measured 268 to 337 ms round trip to Frankfurt, where the gateway runs, on 26 October 2026.

Keep exploring

Check Korean prices and rankings from Korea.